OFFICIAL CUMULATIVE REPORT                                PAGE   1

15 Nov 1999                    GENERAL ELECTION
 09:42 AM                      NOVEMBER 2, 1999
                            ASHTABULA COUNTY, OHIO
 
 
                                             COUNT   PERCENT
PRECINCTS COUNTED - COUNTY WIDE                127    100.00
 
REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL                   63,460
 
BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL                        22,709     35.78
 
ASHTABULA CITY MANAGER
   DARRELL E HAMILTON             REP          369      8.87
   GUS POWELL                                1,579     37.94
   AUGUST PUGLIESE                DEM        2,214     53.20
 
ASHTABULA CITY SOLICITOR
   THOMAS J SIMON                 DEM        2,820    100.00
 
ASHTABULA CITY COUNCIL-AT-LARGE
   (2 TO BE ELECTED)
   ROBERT E BEACOM                REP        1,650     24.18
   MARK S DIBELL                               380      5.57
   MICHAEL S DIBELL                            319      4.68
   MARLEAH V EATON                DEM        1,286     18.85
   THOMAS J HASSETT               DEM        1,495     21.91
   JOSEPHINE MISENER              REP        1,693     24.81
 
ASHTABULA - FIRST WARD COUNCIL
   WILLIAM J LOVAS                REP          566     43.54
   JOSEPH L ROSE                  DEM          734     56.46
 
ASHTABULA - SECOND WARD COUNCIL
   DEBRA BEACON                                279     29.34
   JAMES P PAULCHEL               DEM          672     70.66
 
CONNEAUT CITY - PRES OF COUNCIL
   JAMES H LAUER                             1,428     49.69
   JOSEPH A MOROSKI                          1,115     38.80
   ELDRIDGE D SMITH                            331     11.52
 
CONNEAUT CITY - COUNCIL-AT-LARGE
   (2 TO BE ELECTED)
   BURT V BLOSE                                869     17.29
   JOSEPH C BRENNAN                          1,162     23.12
   JACOB J CHICATELLI                        1,495     29.74
   CHARLES Q KREGER                          1,501     29.86
 
CONNEAUT - FIRST WARD COUNCIL
   RON MAKI                                    271     40.15
   RICHARD L SHOWALTER                         404     59.85
 
CONNEAUT - SECOND WARD COUNCIL
   ROSE M ENSELL                               436     49.04
   WILLIAM J RYAN                              453     50.96
 
CONNEAUT - THIRD WARD COUNCIL
   DEAN A DICKINSON                            255     33.12
   RICHARD MCBRIDE                             515     66.88
 
CONNEAUT - FOURTH WARD COUNCIL
   JAMES H JONES, JR                           361     64.01
   WILLIAM E MILLER                            203     35.99
 
GENEVA CITY COUNCIL
   (4 TO BE ELECTED)
   DENNIS BROWN                   DEM          459     16.08
   GARY P HINES                                478     16.75
   THOMAS R NEUMAN                REP          467     16.36
   MIKE SHUPSKA                   REP          409     14.33
   BOYD T TAYLOR                  REP          429     15.03
   MIKE VANDERVORT                REP          612     21.44
 
ANDOVER VILLAGE - MAYOR
   BERNARD M BARANOWSKI                        192    100.00
 
ANDOVER VILLAGE - CLERK-TREAS.
   CHERYL SMITH VINROE                         185    100.00
 
ANDOVER VILLAGE - COUNCIL
   (2 TO BE ELECTED)
   CHARLES T HARMON                            107     27.94
   JOHN R OVERLY                               177     46.21
   GLENN E SLUSHER                              99     25.85
 
GENEVA ON THE LAKE VILL - MAYOR
   GEORGETTE K ALLISON                         145    100.00
 
GENEVA ON THE LAKE VILL - CLERK-TREAS.
   O MARGARET BLISS                            147    100.00
 
GENEVA ON THE LAKE VILL - COUNCIL
   (2 TO BE ELECTED)
   BARBARA A MCHARG                            118     50.43
   DAVID M OTTO                                116     49.57
 
JEFFERSON VILL - MAYOR
   LAURENCE G BRAGGA                           491     54.92
   BRUCE AARON THOMPSON                        403     45.08
 
JEFFERSON VILL - CLERK-TREAS.
   RANDI ANDREGO-COSPER                        275     32.51
   PATRICIA ANN FISHER                         571     67.49
 
JEFFERSON VILL - COUNCIL
   (2 TO BE ELECTED)
   ARTHUR G AHO                                268     17.26
   TIMOTHY P CASTO                             189     12.17
   JUDY B MALONEY                              359     23.12
   JERALD E MARCH                              317     20.41
   EDWIN J WARD                                420     27.04
 
N KINGSVILLE VILL - MAYOR
   THOMAS D EDEN                               194     23.18
   MICHAEL J MAURO                             281     33.57
   RONALD MCVOY                                362     43.25
 
N KINGSVILLE VILL - CLERK-TREAS.
   LORILEE HITZEL                              623    100.00
 
N KINGSVILLE VILL - COUNCIL
   (2 TO BE ELECTED)
   BARBARA R LAMBERT                           571     59.54
   TERRANCE J MCCONNELL                        388     40.46
 
ORWELL VILL - MAYOR
   DONALD L HERBSTER                           172     48.04
   THOMAS C SCHAMBERG                          186     51.96
 
ORWELL VILL - COUNCIL
   (3 TO BE ELECTED)
   HAROLD E ASBURY, JR                         155     38.94
   DAVID N HARTZ                               243     61.06
 
ORWELL VILL - BD OF PUBLIC AFFAIRS
   (2 TO BE ELECTED)
   ROBERT A LEE                                256     65.14
   ROBERT E TINKER                             137     34.86
 
ROAMING SHORES VILL - COUNCIL
   (2 TO BE ELECTED)
   ROBERT E COOK, JR                           346     45.65
   ROBERT R RAINEY                             206     27.18
   JOHN S TYLEK, III                           206     27.18
 
ROCK CREEK VILL - MAYOR
   GENE DAVID CRISLIP                           96     53.63
   ROBERT P SCHULTZ                             52     29.05
   KATHERINE M TAKACS                           31     17.32
 
ROCK CREEK VILL - CLERK-TREAS.
   LINDA L SMITH                               153    100.00
 
ROCK CREEK VILL - COUNCIL
   (2 TO BE ELECTED)
   JENNIFER LEE TAKACS                         104    100.00
 
ANDOVER TWP TRUSTEE
   JERRY T DUNLAP                              268     45.81
   KEVIN S KIRBY                               317     54.19
 
ANDOVER TWP CLERK
   JENNIFER MIZNER                             527    100.00
 
ASHTABULA TWP TRUSTEE
   JOSEPH J PETE                             3,078     70.71
   COSMOS D RAY                              1,275     29.29
 
ASHTABULA TWP CLERK
   DALE J CORLEW                             2,466     59.36
   RALPH MCQUAIDE                            1,688     40.64
 
AUSTINBURG TWP TRUSTEE
   JOHN E KUSAR                                282     51.84
   HARRY BUTCH SPADE                           262     48.16
 
AUSTINBURG TWP CLERK
   YVONNE J BEACH                              133     25.14
   CAROLE A BERKOWITZ                          197     37.24
   BARBARA SCHAAB                              199     37.62
 
CHERRY VALLEY TWP TRUSTEE
   ROBERT GALE                                 119    100.00
 
CHERRY VALLEY TWP CLERK
   RITA WOODARD                                130    100.00
 
COLEBROOK TWP TRUSTEE
   JOSEPH W YUHASZ, III                        118    100.00
 
COLEBROOK TWP CLERK
   BRENDA L CHUTAS                             130    100.00
 
DENMARK TWP TRUSTEE
   CHAD R CORRON                               113    100.00
 
DENMARK TWP CLERK
   ROBERTA SVENSON                             126    100.00
 
DORSET TWP TRUSTEE
   RICHARD F BENICH                             62     33.70
   JEFFREY A HINKLE                            122     66.30
 
DORSET TWP CLERK
   HOWARD F KYLE                               172    100.00
 
GENEVA TWP TRUSTEE
   HERB KRIHWAN                                479     31.02
   RICHARD A PRUDEN                          1,065     68.98
 
GENEVA TWP CLERK
   TONY LONG                                 1,246    100.00
 
HARPERSFIELD TWP TRUSTEE
   FRANK W SLANINA, III                        177     36.20
   LESTER A TINNER                             312     63.80
 
HARPERSFIELD TWP CLERK
   SHARON ROHRBAUGH                            402    100.00
 
HARTSGROVE TWP TRUSTEE
   ARVEL KEITH VANNATTER                       166     39.15
   ROBERT R WILLIAMS                           258     60.85
 
HARTSGROVE TWP CLERK
   PATRICIA J NEUBERGER                        322    100.00
 
JEFFERSON TWP TRUSTEE
   TIMOTHY J SKIDMORE                        1,089    100.00
 
JEFFERSON TWP TRUSTEE
   (UNEXPIRED TERM ENDING 12-31-01)
   THOMAS J DAVID                              522     43.90
   LADDIE F MAROUS, JR                         667     56.10
 
JEFFERSON TWP CLERK
   MARJORIE BORT                             1,117    100.00
 
KINGSVILLE TWP TRUSTEE
   DOUGLAS R REED                              391    100.00
 
KINGSVILLE TWP CLERK
   CAROLE L VANEK                              415    100.00
 
LENOX TWP TRUSTEE
   KEN G BEACON                                 62     22.71
   DOUG WHITE                                  211     77.29
 
LENOX TWP CLERK
   LINDA M BAUWIN                              208     72.47
   MELISSA BEACON-SIMON                         79     27.53
 
MONROE TWP TRUSTEE
   HARRY OSBURN, JR                            292    100.00
 
MONROE TWP CLERK
   CLARISSA F MURTHA                           337    100.00
 
MORGAN TWP TRUSTEE
   DENNIS T BABIC                              183     33.52
   VIRGIL MARTIN                               363     66.48
 
MORGAN TWP CLERK
   JEAN BRAND                                  445    100.00
 
NEW LYME TWP TRUSTEE
   CHRISTOPHER L ZAEBST                        139    100.00
 
NEW LYME TWP TRUSTEE
   (UNEXPIRED TERM ENDING 12-31-01)
   LEE E FETTERS                               105     65.22
   KENNETH C STOKES                             56     34.78
 
NEW LYME TWP CLERK
   ANN L MARRISON                              162    100.00
 
ORWELL TWP TRUSTEE
   THOMAS J PRUSINSKI                          311    100.00
 
ORWELL TWP TRUSTEE
   (UNEXPIRED TERM ENDING 12-31-01)
   MARK C HART                                 442    100.00
 
ORWELL TWP CLERK
   SUE ELLEN FOLK                              260     47.10
   CYNTHIA R ZALLER                            292     52.90
 
PIERPONT TWP TRUSTEE
   GAYLORD C MILLARD                           225    100.00
 
PIERPONT TWP CLERK
   BETTE E BRENT                               206    100.00
 
PLYMOUTH TWP TRUSTEE
   ABBIE J BROCKWAY                            197     35.50
   FRANK EDDIE HAUFF                            42      7.57
   DAVID WALDRON                               316     56.94
 
PLYMOUTH TWP CLERK
   RALPH J PANKOWSKI                           444    100.00
 
RICHMOND TWP TRUSTEE
   ELMER R LUDWICK                             111    100.00
 
RICHMOND TWP CLERK
   JEANNE BURGESS                              136    100.00
 
ROME TWP TRUSTEE
   GARY HUNTER                                 273    100.00
 
ROME TWP CLERK
   JEANETTE GAGE                               296    100.00
 
SAYBROOK TWP TRUSTEE
   PEGGY A CARLO                             1,737     64.67
   GUY PARMIGIAN                               949     35.33
 
SAYBROOK TWP CLERK
   MARC D POPE                               2,100    100.00
 
SHEFFIELD TWP TRUSTEE
   NICHOLAS W WAYMAN                           266    100.00
 
SHEFFIELD TWP CLERK
   KRISTINA E CARPENTER                         94     30.42
   LINDA HOCHSCHILD                            109     35.28
   LINDA NICKA                                 106     34.30
 
TRUMBULL TWP TRUSTEE
   WILLIS CLAY                                 209     55.15
   KENNETH L PIPER                             170     44.85
 
TRUMBULL TWP CLERK
   LORI ACCETTOLA                              101     29.02
   SHERRY A WILBER                             247     70.98
 
WAYNE TWP TRUSTEE
   JOHN F BILEK                                118    100.00
 
WAYNE TWP CLERK
   JOANN L KNOWLES                             119    100.00
 
WILLIAMSFIELD TWP TRUSTEE
   MARTIN CAMPBELL                             177     52.52
   EDWIN GEORGE MARTY CONNER                    78     23.15
   GORDON EASTLAKE                              82     24.33
 
WILLIAMSFIELD TWP CLERK
   HAROLD E SINGREY                            280    100.00
 
WINDSOR TWP TRUSTEE
   JEFF MERRITT                                124     56.62
   MICHAEL J STEEN                              95     43.38
 
WINDSOR TWP CLERK
   BONNIE M PLIZGA                             189    100.00
 
EDUCATIONAL SERVICE CENTER GOVERNING BOARD
   (COUNTY SCHOOL BOARD)
(2 TO BE ELECTED)
   MARCENA Q DILLEY                          5,082     51.31
   LESTER C MARRISON                         4,823     48.69
 
ASH AREA CITY SCH DIST
   (2 TO BE ELECTED)
   STEPHEN J MCCLURE                         4,361     54.47
   MARYANN STEVENSON                         3,645     45.53
 
CONN AREA CITY SCH DIST
   (3 TO BE ELECTED)
   MICHAEL A JOSLIN                          2,161     36.31
   KYLE B SMITH                              1,959     32.92
   JOHN W SPECHT                             1,831     30.77
 
GENEVA AREA CITY SCH DIST
   (2 TO BE ELECTED)
   WILFORD N BEHM                            1,833     54.02
   JUDITH A ROBSON                           1,560     45.98
 
BUCKEYE LOCAL SCH DIST
   (2 TO BE ELECTED)
   SANDRA KAY KANICKI                        1,928     38.07
   DAVID G TOBIAS                            1,495     29.52
   MARY B WISNYAI                            1,642     32.42
 
GRAND VALLEY LOCAL SCH DIST
   (2 TO BE ELECTED)
   CHERYL D ROGERS                             923     46.29
   JOHN D DOLAN                              1,071     53.71
 
JEFFERSON LOCAL SCH DIST
   (2 TO BE ELECTED)
   RANDY ANSLOW                                597     13.00
   KELLY J BATANIAN                            563     12.26
   MICHAEL A CZAYKA                          1,153     25.10
   A SHIRLEY HOWLEY                          1,062     23.12
   DAVID R KEEP                              1,218     26.52
 
PYMATUNING VALLEY LOCAL SCH DIST
   (2 TO BE ELECTED)
   THOMAS HUNT                               1,022     49.44
   LEROY MCNEILLY                            1,045     50.56
 
GEAUGA CO ED SERVICE CENTER GOVERNING BOARD
   (2 TO BE ELECTED)
   KENNETH C BURNETT                             0
   LOIS JEFFERY                                  0
 
GEAUGA CO ED SERVICE CENTER GOVERNING BOARD
   (UNEXPIRED TERM ENDING 12-31-01)
   JANICE M KOSTER                               0
 
LEDGEMONT LOCAL SCH DIST
   (3 TO BE ELECTED)
   LARRY T MILLER                                0
   CHARLES E MOZINGO, II                         0
   KENNETH M STANLEY                             0
 
#1    STATE ISSUE
       (PROPOSED CONSTITUTIONAL AMEND)
    YES                                     11,682     56.72
    NO                                       8,914     43.28
 
#2    AUSTINBURG TWP
       (REPLACE 1 MILL RDS & BRIDGES)
    FOR THE TAX LEVY                           378     68.23
    AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                       176     31.77
 
#3    CHERRY VALLEY TWP
       (REN 2 MILLS AMBULANCE/MEDICAL)
    FOR THE TAX LEVY                           115     76.16
    AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                        36     23.84
 
#4    COLEBROOK TWP
       (REN 1.25 MILLS RDS & BRIDGES)
    FOR THE TAX LEVY                           109     76.22
    AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                        34     23.78
 
#5    COLEBROOK TWP
       (REPLACE 1 MILL CURRENT OP)
    FOR THE TAX LEVY                            96     69.06
    AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                        43     30.94
 
#6    DORSET TWP
       (REN 1.5 MILLS RECREATION)
    FOR THE TAX LEVY                           144     76.60
    AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                        44     23.40
 
#7    DORSET TWP
       (REN 1 MILL FIRE)
    FOR THE TAX LEVY                           151     80.32
    AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                        37     19.68
 
#8    GENEVA TWP 3
       (LOCAL OP SUNDAY SALES OFF PREM)
    YES                                         70     51.09
    NO                                          67     48.91
 
#9    HARTSGROVE TWP
       (REPLACE 2 MILLS RDS & BRIDGES)
    FOR THE TAX LEVY                           256     60.24
    AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                       169     39.76
 
#10   KINGSVILLE TWP
       (REN 2.5 MILLS FIRE)
    FOR THE TAX LEVY                           377     73.63
    AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                       135     26.37
 
#11   MONROE TWP
       (ADD 1.5 MILLS RDS & BRIDGES)
    FOR THE TAX LEVY                           185     46.13
    AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                       216     53.87
 
#12   MONROE TWP
       (REN 2 MILLS RDS & BRIDGES(
    FOR THE TAX LEVY                           261     64.44
    AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                       144     35.56
 
#13   MORGAN TWP (EXCLUDE RC & RS)
       (REN 1.5 MILLS RDS & BRIDGES)
    FOR THE TAX LEVY                           111     67.68
    AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                        53     32.32
 
#14   MORGAN TWP (EXCLUDE RC & RS)
       (REN 3 MILLS RDS & BRIDGES)
    FOR THE TAX LEVY                            95     58.28
    AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                        68     41.72
 
#15   NEW LYME TWP
       (REN 5 MILLS RDS & BRIDGES)
    FOR THE TAX LEVY                           127     70.95
    AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                        52     29.05
 
#16   ORWELL TWP (INCLUDE VILL)
       (REPLACE .25 MILL CEMETERIES)
    FOR THE TAX LEVY                           369     65.31
    AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                       196     34.69
 
#17   PLYMOUTH TWP
       (ADD 1.5 MILLS FIRE)
    FOR THE TAX LEVY                           322     57.30
    AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                       240     42.70
 
#18   PLYMOUTH TWP
       (REPLACE 1 MILL FIRE)
    FOR THE TAX LEVY                           386     68.32
    AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                       179     31.68
 
#19   SAYBROOK TWP
       (REPLACE 7.5 MILLS FIRE)
    FOR THE TAX LEVY                         1,001     69.80
    AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                       433     30.20
 
#20   TRUMBULL TWP
       (ADD 5 MILLS RDS & BRIDGES)
    FOR THE TAX LEVY                           105     27.85
    AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                       272     72.15
 
#21   WAYNE TWP
       (REN 2 MILLS AMBULANCE/MEDICAL)
    FOR THE TAX LEVY                            95     70.37
    AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                        40     29.63
 
#22   WINDSOR TWP
       (REPLACE 2 MILLS RDS & BRIDGES)
    FOR THE TAX LEVY                           140     57.38
    AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                       104     42.62
 
#23   VO ED SCHOOL
       (REN .3 MILL IMP & REHAB)
    FOR THE TAX LEVY                        13,623     61.39
    AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                     8,567     38.61
 
#24   ASHTABULA AREA CITY SCH DIST
       (REPLACE 3 MILLS IMP & REHAB)
    FOR THE TAX LEVY                         3,849     59.02
    AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                     2,672     40.98
 
#25   BUCKEYE LOCAL SCH DIST
       (BOND ISS 2.46 MILLS 25 YR $9,600,000 &
        ADD 4.3 MILLS CURRENT OP)
    FOR THE BOND ISSUE AND LEVY              1,547     45.88
    AGAINST THE BOND ISSUE AND LEVY          1,825     54.12
 
#26   CONNEAUT AREA CITY SCH DIST
       (REPLACE & INC 1.5 MILLS IMP & REHAB)
    FOR THE TAX LEVY                         1,737     53.94
    AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                     1,483     46.06
 
#27   GRAND VALLEY LOCAL SCH DIST
       (REN 2.38 MILLS RENOVATING & REMODEL)
    FOR THE TAX LEVY                         1,139     67.48
    AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                       549     32.52
 
#28   JEFFERSON AREA LOCAL SCH DIST
       (ADD 3 MILLS CURRENT EXP)
    FOR THE TAX LEVY                         1,315     46.45
    AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                     1,516     53.55
 
#29   PYMATUNING VALLEY LOCAL SCH DIST
       (ADD 7.1 MILLS EMERGENCY)
    FOR THE TAX                                889     57.13
    AGAINST THE TAX                            667     42.87
 
#30   ASHTABULA TWP PARK DIST
       (REPLACE .5 MILL CURRENT OP)
    FOR THE TAX LEVY                         2,657     59.90
    AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                     1,779     40.10
 
#31   JEFF VILL-JEFF TWP JOINT UN CEM DIST
       (REPLACE 1 MILL CURRENT EXP)
    FOR THE TAX LEVY                           895     66.20
    AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                       457     33.80
 
#32   JEFFERSON EMERGENCY RESCUE DIST
       (REPLACE 1.3 MILLS AMBULANCE/MED SER)
    FOR THE TAX LEVY                           834     61.60
    AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                       520     38.40
 
#33   ASHTABULA COUNTY (ADMH BD)
       (REPLACE .6 MILL CURRENT OP EXP)
    FOR THE TAX LEVY                        10,520     48.19
    AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                    11,311     51.81
 
#34   ASHTABULA CITY
       (CHARTER AMEND)
    YES                                      2,365     59.05
    NO                                       1,640     40.95
 
#35   GENEVA ON THE LAKE VILL
       (REN 2 MILLS FIRE/AMB)
    FOR THE TAX LEVY                           148     77.89
    AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                        42     22.11
 
#36   JEFFERSON VILL
       (REPLACE 1.75 MILLS OP EXP)
    FOR THE TAX LEVY                           479     55.12
    AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                       390     44.88
 
#37   ROAMING SHORES VILL
       (REN 3.25 MILLS OPERATION OF WATER WORKS)
    FOR THE TAX LEVY                           298     59.84
    AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                       200     40.16
 
#38   ROAMING SHORES VILL
       (INITIATIVE/ELIMATING POLICE DEPT)
    YES                                        177     34.57
    NO                                         335     65.43
 
#39   ROCK CREEK VILL
       (REPLACE 1.92 MILLS CURRENT OP)
    FOR THE TAX LEVY                            93     53.76
    AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                        80     46.24
 
#40   ROCK CREEK VILL
       (REPLACE 2 MILLS RDS & BRIDGES)
    FOR THE TAX LEVY                            99     57.23
    AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                        74     42.77
 
#41   ASHTABULA TWP 8
       (LOCAL OP SUNDAY SALES OFF PREM)
    YES                                        105     45.45
    NO                                         126     54.55
 
#42   ASHTABULA CITY 5A
       (LOCAL OP SUNDAY SALES OFF PREM)
    YES                                         77     57.46
    NO                                          57     42.54
 
#43   LEDGEMONT LOCAL SCHOOL DIST
       (ADD INCOME TAX .5%)
    FOR THE TAX                                  0
    AGAINST THE TAX                              0