OFFICIAL CUMULATIVE REPORT                                PAGE   1

31 Mar 2000                    PRIMARY ELECTION
 02:05 PM                       MARCH 7, 2000
                            ASHTABULA COUNTY, OHIO
 
 
                                             COUNT   PERCENT
PRECINCTS COUNTED - COUNTY WIDE                127    100.00
 
REGISTERED VOTERS - DEMOCRAT                14,717
 
REGISTERED VOTERS - LIBERTARIAN                  0
 
REGISTERED VOTERS - NATURAL LAW                  0
 
REGISTERED VOTERS - REPUBLICAN               8,749
 
REGISTERED VOTERS - NON-PARTISAN            40,970
 
REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL                   64,436
 
BALLOTS CAST - DEMOCRAT                     10,785     73.28
 
BALLOTS CAST - LIBERTARIAN                      12
 
BALLOTS CAST - NATURAL LAW                       0
 
BALLOTS CAST - REPUBLICAN                   11,465    131.04
 
BALLOTS CAST - NON-PARTISAN                  1,685      4.11
 
BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL                        23,947     37.16
 
UNITED STATES SENATOR
   JOHN A EASTMAN                 NAT            0
 
UNITED STATES SENATOR
   JOHN R MCALISTER               LIB            8    100.00
 
REP TO CONGRESS - 19TH DIST.
   SID STONE                      LIB           11    100.00
 
STATE SENATOR - 18TH DIST.
   BART A HILDEBRANT              LIB            8    100.00
 
STATE REP - 5TH DIST.
   FRANK J KELLER                 LIB            8    100.00
 
DIST DELEGATE & DIST ALTERNATE
   (19TH DIST)
   BILL BRADLEY                   DEM        2,157     21.15
   AL GORE                        DEM        7,794     76.41
   LYNDON H LAROUCHE, JR          DEM          249      2.44
 
UNITED STATES SENATOR
   THEODORE S CELESTE             DEM        4,766     52.25
   RICHARD CORDRAY                DEM        1,390     15.24
   MARVIN A MCMICKLE              DEM        2,173     23.82
   DANIEL I RADAKOVICH            DEM          793      8.69
 
REP TO CONGRESS - 19TH DIST
   DALE VIRGIL BLANCHARD          DEM        7,685    100.00
 
SUPREME COURT JUDGE- 1-1-01 TERM
   TIM BLACK                      DEM        4,870     57.81
   JAMES A BROGAN                 DEM        3,554     42.19
 
SUPREME COURT JUDGE - 1-2-01 TERM
   ALICE ROBIE RESNICK            DEM        8,108    100.00
 
APPEALS COURT JUDGE - 11TH DIST
   (2-9-01 TERM )
   DONALD R FORD, SR              DEM        7,335    100.00
 
APPEALS COURT JUDGE - 11TH DIST
   (2-10-01 TERM)
   MICHAEL DRAIN                  DEM          146      1.62
   LYNN GRIFFITH III              DEM          523      5.79
   THOMAS E HARRIS                DEM        3,512     38.91
   DAVID A MCGEE                  DEM          780      8.64
   VIRGINIA K MILLER              DEM        1,214     13.45
   JAMES J MISOCKY                DEM          221      2.45
   PAUL A NEWMAN                  DEM          779      8.63
   TRACEY K O'DAY                 DEM        1,852     20.52
 
STATE CENTRAL COMMITTEE, MAN
   (18TH DIST)
   DANIEL P TROY                  DEM        7,642    100.00
 
STATE CENTRAL COMMITTEE, WOMAN
   (18TH DIST)
   KATHLEEN M COTTER              DEM        4,864     58.83
   NANCY DONOVAN FARINA           DEM        3,404     41.17
 
STATE SENATOR - 18TH DIST
   DONNA P MCNAMEE                DEM        7,370    100.00
 
STATE REP - 5TH DIST
   L GEORGE DISTEL                DEM        8,447    100.00
 
COUNTY COMMISSIONER - 1-2-01 TERM
   ROBERT J BOGGS                 DEM        8,681    100.00
 
COUNTY COMMISSIONER - 1-3-01 TERM
   DEOBRAH A NEWCOMB              DEM        7,782    100.00
 
PROSECUTOR
   THOMAS L SARTINI               DEM        7,991    100.00
 
CLERK OF COURTS
   CAROL A MEAD                   DEM        8,625    100.00
 
SHERIFF
   BILLY R JOHNSON                DEM        8,761    100.00
 
RECORDER
   JUDITH A BARTA                 DEM        8,117    100.00
 
TREASURER
   NO CANDIDATE FILED
 
ENGINEER
   NO CANDIDATE FILED
 
CORONER
   NO CANDIDATE FILED
 
DELEGATE & ALTERNATE-AT-LARGE
   GARY BAUER                     REP           82       .74
   GEORGE W BUSH                  REP        6,324     57.24
   STEVE FORBES                   REP           86       .78
   ALAN LEE KEYES                 REP          667      6.04
   JOHN MCCAIN                    REP        3,890     35.21
 
DIST DELEGATE & ALTERNATE
   (19TH DIST)
   GARY BAUER                     REP           95       .87
   GEORGE W BUSH                  REP        6,103     55.82
   STEVE FORBES                   REP          137      1.25
   ALAN LEE KEYES                 REP          725      6.63
   JOHN MCCAIN                    REP        3,874     35.43
 
UNITED STATES SENATOR
   FRANK A CREMEANS               REP          527      5.12
   MIKE DEWINE                    REP        8,378     81.43
   RONALD RICHARD DICKSON         REP        1,383     13.44
 
REP TO CONGRESS - 19TH DIST
   STEVEN C LATOURETTE            REP        9,927    100.00
 
SUPREME COURT JUDGE - 1-1-01 TERM
   DEBORAH COOK                   REP        7,624    100.00
 
SUPREME COURT JUDGE - 1-2-01 TERM
   TERRENCE O'DONNELL             REP        7,191    100.00
 
APPEALS COURT JUDGE - 2-9-01 TERM
   (11TH DIST)
   NO CANDIDATE FILED
 
APPEALS COURT JUDGE - 2-10-01 TERM
   (11TH DIST)
   FRANK R BODOR                  REP        1,335     15.58
   DIANE V GRENDELL               REP        4,761     55.56
   JERRY L HAYES                  REP        2,473     28.86
 
STATE CENTRAL COMMITTEE, MAN
   (18TH DIST)
   CHRISTOPHER A GALLOWAY         REP        3,504     46.40
   MATTHEW J HATCHADORIAN         REP        2,096     27.75
   ROBERT D PENNY                 REP        1,952     25.85
 
STATE CENTRAL COMMITTEE, WOMAN
   (18TH DIST)
   JANET F CLAIR                  REP        7,331    100.00
 
STATE SENATOR - 18TH DIST
   ROBERT A GARDNER               REP        8,427    100.00
 
STATE REP - 5TH DIST
   SANDRA O'BRIEN                 REP        8,682    100.00
 
COUNTY COMMISSIONER - 1-2-01 TERM
   ROBERT P SCHULTZ               REP        7,760    100.00
 
COUNTY COMMISSIONER - 1-3-01 TERM
   JOSEPH A MOROSKI               REP        4,978     54.15
   CHARLES MICHAEL ZAEBST         REP        4,215     45.85
 
PROSECUTOR
   DAVID W PERDUE                 REP        7,285    100.00
 
CLERK OF COURTS
   JASON A KEELER                 REP        7,383    100.00
 
SHERIFF
   NO CANDIDATE FILED
 
RECORDER
   GEORGE E LEGEZA                REP        7,751    100.00
 
TREASURER
   ROBERT L HARVEY                REP        9,369    100.00
 
ENGINEER
   JOHN W SMOLEN, JR              REP        8,739    100.00
 
CORONER
   ROBERT A MALINOWSKI            REP        8,919    100.00
 
#1   NORTH KINGSVILLE VILL
       (BOND ISSUE 1 MILL FIRE TRUCK)
   FOR THE BOND ISSUE                          607     63.43
   AGAINST THE BOND ISSUE                      350     36.57
 
#2   ANDOVER TWP (EXCLUDE VILL)
       (REN FIRE .75 MILL)
   FOR THE TAX LEVY                            192     68.09
   AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                         90     31.91
 
#3   ASHTABULA TWP (EXCLUDE CITY)
       (REPLACE FIRE 4 MILLS)
   FOR THE TAX LEVY                            976     59.19
   AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                        673     40.81
 
#4   DENMARK TWP
       (ADD 1.5 MILLS RDS & BRIDGES)
   FOR THE TAX LEVY                            102     55.14
   AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                         83     44.86
 
#5   DENMARK TWP
       (REN .71 FIRE)
   FOR THE TAX LEVY                            137     73.66
   AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                         49     26.34
 
#6   HARPERSFIELD TWP
      (PROMISSORY QUES-TOWN HALL)
   YES                                         292     46.95
   NO                                          330     53.05
 
#7   HARPERSFIELD TWP
       (BOND ISSUE .59 MILL TOWN HALL)
   FOR THE BOND ISSUE                          258     41.88
   AGAINST THE BOND ISSUE                      358     58.12
 
#8   HARTSGROVE TWP 1
       (SUNDAY SALES OFF PREM)
   YES                                          93     48.69
   NO                                           98     51.31
 
#9   MONROE TWP
       (ADD 1.5 MILLS RDS & BRIDGES)
   FOR THE TAX LEVY                            317     51.13
   AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                        303     48.87
 
#10  MONROE TWP
      (REPLACE 2 MILLS RDS & BRIDGES)
   FOR THE TAX LEVY                            378     60.97
   AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                        242     39.03
 
#11  SAYBROOK TWP
      (REPLACE & INCR 2.75 MILLS RDS & BRIDGES)
   FOR THE TAX LEVY                            968     63.39
   AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                        559     36.61
 
#12  TRUMBULL TWP
      (ADD 3 MILLS RDS & BRIDGES)
   FOR THE TAX LEVY                            153     40.48
   AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                        225     59.52
 
#13  WILLIAMSFIELD TWP
      (REN 2.36 MILLS RDS & BRIDGES)
   FOR THE TAX LEVY                            221     69.72
   AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                         96     30.28
 
#14  BUCKEYE LOCAL SCH DIST
      (BOND ISSUE 2.26 MILLS IMPROVE)
   FOR THE BOND ISSUE                        1,837     47.63
   AGAINST THE BOND ISSUE                    2,020     52.37
 
#15  BUCKEYE LOCAL SCH DIST
      (ADD 4.8 MILL CUR EXP)
   FOR THE TAX LEVY                          1,760     45.75
   AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                      2,087     54.25
 
#16  CONNEAUT AREA CITY SCH DIST
      (2 BOND ISSUES 2.7 & .34 MILLS & TAX LEVY)
   FOR THE BOND ISSUES & TAX LEVY            2,736     69.62
   AGAINST THE BOND ISSUES & TAX LEVY        1,194     30.38
 
#17  JEFFERSON AREA LOCAL SCH DIST
      (REPLACE & INCR 3 MILLS CUR EX)
   FOR THE TAX LEVY                          1,460     52.20
   AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                      1,337     47.80
 
#18  JEFFERSON AREA LOCAL SCH DIST
      (ADD 3 MILLS CUR EX)
   FOR THE TAX LEVY                          1,172     41.95
   AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                      1,622     58.05
 
#19  LEDGEMONT LOCAL SCH DIST
      (3/4% INCOME TAX CUR EX)
   FOR THE TAX                                   0
   AGAINST THE TAX                               0
 
#20  ASHTABULA COUNTY
      (ADD 1 MILL SENIOR SERVICES)
   FOR THE TAX LEVY                         11,899     55.43
   AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                      9,568     44.57
 
#21  ASHTABULA COUNTY
      (ADMH BOARD REPLACE .6 MILL)
   FOR THE TAX LEVY                         10,531     49.34
   AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                     10,811     50.66