UNOFFICIAL CUMULATIVE REPORT                              PAGE   1

 7 Nov 2000                    GENERAL ELECTION
 11:25 PM                      NOVEMBER 7, 2000
                            ASHTABULA COUNTY, OHIO
 
 
                                             COUNT   PERCENT
PRECINCTS COUNTED - COUNTY WIDE                127    100.00
 
PRECINCTS COUNTED - ASHTABULA CITY              27    100.00
 
PRECINCTS COUNTED - CONNEAUT                    16    100.00
 
PRECINCTS COUNTED - GENEVA CITY                  8    100.00
 
REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL                   66,390
 
BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL                        39,574     59.61
 
   FOR PRESIDENT
HARRY BROWNE                      LIB          138       .36
   ART OLIVIER
PAT BUCHANAN                                   331       .86
   EZOLA FOSTER
GEORGE W BUSH                     REP       17,598     45.50
   DICK CHENEY
AL GORE                           DEM       19,407     50.17
   JOSEPH LIEBERMAN
JOHN HAGELIN                      NAT           60       .16
   NAT GOLDHABER
RALPH NADER                                  1,096      2.83
   WINONA LADUKE
HOWARD PHILLIPS                                 51       .13
   J CURTIS FRAZIER
 
   FOR UNITED STATES SENATOR
   TED CELESTE                    DEM       14,426     38.56
   MIKE DEWINE                    REP       21,255     56.81
   JOHN A EASTMAN                 NAT          593      1.58
   JOHN R MCALISTER               LIB        1,140      3.05
 
   FOR REP TO CONGRESS (19TH DIST)
   DALE VIRGIL BLANCHARD          DEM       11,210     30.23
   STEVEN C LATOURETTE            REP       24,513     66.11
   SID STONE                      LIB        1,355      3.65
 
   FOR STATE SENATOR (18TH DIST)
   ROBERT A GARDNER               REP       18,769     51.99
   BART A HILDEBRANT              LIB        1,496      4.14
   DONNA P MCNAMEE                DEM       15,839     43.87
 
   FOR STATE REP (5TH DIST)
   L GEORGE DISTEL                DEM       20,036     52.91
   FRANK J KELLER                 LIB        1,265      3.34
   SANDRA O'BRIEN                 REP       16,564     43.74
 
   COUNTY COMMISSIONER (1-2-01 TERM)
   ROBERT J BOGGS                 DEM       23,933     64.52
   ROBERT P SCHULTZ               REP       13,162     35.48
 
   COUNTY COMMISSIONER (1-3-01 TERM)
   JOE MOROSKI                    REP       17,300     47.48
   DEBORAH A NEWCOMB              DEM       19,134     52.52
 
   COUNTY PROSECUTOR
   DAVID W PER DUE                REP       13,269     36.44
   THOMAS L SARTINI               DEM       23,146     63.56
 
   COUNTY CLERK OF COURTS
   CAROL A MEAD                   DEM       26,119     71.97
   PEGGIE DOUGLASS SONSTEIN       REP       10,171     28.03
 
   FOR SHERIFF
   BILLY R JOHNSON                DEM       29,788    100.00
 
   COUNTY RECORDER
   JUDITH A BARTA                 DEM       23,431     65.41
   GEORGE E LEGEZA, JR            REP       12,390     34.59
 
   COUNTY TREASURER
   ROBERT L HARVEY                REP       29,827    100.00
 
   COUNTY ENGINEER
   JOHN W SMOLEN, JR              REP       28,479    100.00
 
   COUNTY CORONER
   ROBERT A MALINOWSKI            REP       29,566    100.00
 
   STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION (5TH DIST)
   JEFFREY L DEAN                            5,070     19.38
   MARLENE R JENNINGS                        9,905     37.86
   NEIL JOHNSON                              4,434     16.95
   JIM NABORS                                4,511     17.24
   ERIC ZALUD                                2,240      8.56
 
   JUST OF THE SUPREME COURT
      (1-1-01 TERM)
   TIM BLACK                                15,698     48.95
   DEBORAH COOK                             16,369     51.05
 
   JUST OF THE SUPREME COURT
      (1-2-01 TERM)
   TERRENCE O'DONNELL                       13,103     39.65
   ALICE ROBIE RESNICK                      19,941     60.35
 
   JUDGE OF THE COURT OF APPEALS
      (11TH DIST - 2-9-01 TERM)
   DONALD R FORD, SR                        24,650    100.00
 
   JUDGE OF THE COURT OF APPEALS
      (11TH DIST - 2-10-01 TERM)
   DIANE V GRENDELL                         16,978     59.16
   LYNN GRIFFITH, III                       11,720     40.84
 
   COUNTY COURT JUDGE (1-1-01 TERM)
      (EASTERN DIVISION)
   ROBERT S WYNN                            15,754    100.00
 
   #1  STATE ISSUE -CONSERVATION
   YES                                      16,491     49.75
   NO                                       16,659     50.25
 
   #2  ASHTABULA CITY
         (ELECTRICITY)
   YES                                       3,215     54.08
   NO                                        2,730     45.92
 
   #3  CONNEAUT CITY
         (ELECTRICITY)
   YES                                       2,685     61.98
   NO                                        1,647     38.02
 
   #4  CONNEAUT CITY
         (REPLACE 1 FIRE)
   FOR THE TAX LEVY                          2,806     61.81
   AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                      1,734     38.19
 
   #5  GENEVA CITY
         (ELECTRICITY)
   YES                                       1,193     54.23
   NO                                        1,007     45.77
 
   #6  GENEVA CITY
         (REFERENDUM-WATER DISTRIBUTION)
   YES                                       1,155     50.33
   NO                                        1,140     49.67
 
   #7  ANDOVER VILL
          (REN 1.46 CUR OP)
   FOR THE TAX LEVY                            271     64.83
   AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                        147     35.17
 
   #8  ANDOVER VILL
         (REN 2 AMBUL & MED)
   FOR THE TAX LEVY                            278     67.64
   AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                        133     32.36
 
   #9  GEN ON THE LAKE VILL
         (REPLACE 1.5 ROADS)
   FOR THE TAX LEVY                            259     59.54
   AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                        176     40.46
 
   #10  GEN ON THE LAKE VILL
         (REN 3.3 CUR EXPEN)
   FOR THE TAX LEVY                            254     59.48
   AGAINST THE TAX                             173     40.52
 
   #11  JEFFERSON VILL
         (REPLACE 1.55 CUR OP)
   FOR THE TAX LEVY                            681     53.20
   AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                        599     46.80
 
   #12  JEFFERSON VILL
         (REN 1 FIRE)
   FOR THE TAX LEVY                            891     68.28
   AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                        414     31.72
 
   #13  NORTH KINGSVILLE VILL
          (ELECTRICITY)
   YES                                         806     64.84
   NO                                          437     35.16
 
   #14  ORWELL VILL
         (REPLACE 1 FIRE)
   FOR THE TAX LEVY                            307     69.61
   AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                        134     30.39
 
   #15  ORWELL VILL
         (REPLACE 2 CUR OP)
   FOR THE TAX LEVY                            243     56.51
   AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                        187     43.49
 
   #16  ROCK CREEK VILL
         (ELECTRICITY)
   YES                                         119     55.61
   NO                                           95     44.39
 
   #17  ROAMING SHORES VILL
          (ELECTRICITY)
   YES                                         359     60.95
   NO                                          230     39.05
 
   #18  GEN ON THE LAKE VILL
         (ELECTRICITY)
   YES                                         255     60.43
   NO                                          167     39.57
 
   #19  JEFFERSON VILL
         (ELECTRICITY)
   YES                                         666     55.45
   NO                                          535     44.55
 
   #20  JEFFERSON TWP (INCLUDE VILL)
          (REN .5 CUR OP-LIB)
   FOR THE TAX LEVY                          1,446     66.30
   AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                        735     33.70
 
   #21  ORWELL VILL
         (ELECTRICITY)
   YES                                         228     54.16
   NO                                          193     45.84
 
   #22  ANDOVER TWP (EXCLUDE VILL)
         (REN 1 ROADS)
   FOR THE TAX LEVY                            361     61.08
   AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                        230     38.92
 
   #23  CHERRY VALLEY
         (REN 2 AMBULANCE)
   FOR THE TAX LEVY                            212     70.20
   AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                         90     29.80
 
   #24  KINGSVILLE TWP
         (REN 4 ROADS)
   FOR THE TAX LEVY                            592     71.24
   AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                        239     28.76
 
   #25  MONROE TWP
         (REN 2 FIRE)
   FOR THE TAX LEVY                            548     67.49
   AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                        264     32.51
 
   #26  PIERPONT TWP
         (REN 2 ROADS)
   FOR THE TAX LEVY                            349     71.52
   AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                        139     28.48
 
   #27  ROME TWP
         (REPLACE & INCREASE 2 ROADS)
   FOR THE TAX LEVY                            173     50.14
   AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                        172     49.86
 
   #28  SHEFFIELD TWP
         (REPLACE 1 FIRE)
   FOR THE TAX LEVY                            468     74.17
   AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                        163     25.83
 
   #29  SHEFFIELD TWP 2
          (LOCAL OP SUNDAY SALES OFF PREM)
   YES                                         187     53.74
   NO                                          161     46.26
 
   #30  TRUMBULL TWP
         (ADD 3 ROADS)
   FOR THE TAX LEVY                            254     41.44
   AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                        359     58.56
 
   #31  WILLIAMSFIELD TWP
         (REN 2 ROADS)
   FOR THE TAX LEVY                            354     62.77
   AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                        210     37.23
 
   #32  WINDSOR TWP
          (REPLACE 2 FIRE)
   FOR THE TAX LEVY                            310     65.13
   AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                        166     34.87
 
   #33  WINDSOR TWP
         (REN 3 FIRE)
   FOR THE TAX LEVY                            323     68.43
   AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                        149     31.57
 
   #34  ASHTABULA AREA CITY SCH DIST
         (ADD 5 CUR OP)
   FOR THE TAX LEVY                          5,601     52.80
   AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                      5,007     47.20
 
   #35  CONNEAUT AREA CITY SCH DIST
         (REPLACE 6.9 CUR OP)
   FOR THE TAX LEVY                          3,116     59.43
   AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                      2,127     40.57
 
   #36  BUCKEYE LOCAL SCH DIST
         (ADD 4.8 CUR EXPENSE)
   FOR THE TAX LEVY                          3,005     54.01
   AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                      2,559     45.99
 
   #37  JEFFERSON AREA LOCAL SCH DIST
          (ADD 6 CUR OP)
   FOR THE TAX LEVY                          2,302     49.04
   AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                      2,392     50.96
 
   #38  ASHTABULA COUNTY VOCATIONAL SCH
         (REN .5 CUR OP)
   FOR THE TAX LEVY                         22,862     61.07
   AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                     14,573     38.93
 
   #39  SOUTH CENTRAL AMBULANCE DIST
         (REPLACE 1.42)
   FOR THE TAX LEVY                          3,052     70.08
   AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                      1,303     29.92
 
   #40  SAYBROOK TWP PARK DIST
         (REN .5 CUR OP)
   FOR THE TAX LEVY                          2,881     63.07
   AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                      1,687     36.93
 
   #41  ASHTABULA COUNTY
         (REN .6 ADMH BOARD)
   FOR THE TAX LEVY                         20,549     55.93
   AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                     16,191     44.07
 
   #42  ASHTABULA COUNTY
         (ELECTRICITY)
   YES                                       8,116     45.89
   NO                                        9,568     54.11
 
   #43  LEDGEMONT LOCAL SCH DIST
         (INCOME TAX)
   FOR THE TAX                                   1    100.00
   AGAINST THE TAX                               0