OFFICIAL CUMULATIVE REPORT                                PAGE   1

21 Nov 2001                    GENERAL ELECTION
 12:32 PM                      NOVEMBER 6, 2001
                            ASHTABULA COUNTY, OHIO
 
 
                                             COUNT   PERCENT
PRECINCTS COUNTED - COUNTY WIDE                127    100.00
 
REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL                   56,288
 
BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL                        22,228     39.49
 
ASHTABULA - 3RD WARD COUNCIL
   BETTY S KIST                   DEM          211    100.00
 
ASHTABULA - 4TH WARD COUNCIL
   DARRELL E HAMILTON                           60      9.05
   JULIE A LATTIMER               REP          278     41.93
   CLIFFORD D MCCLURE JR          DEM          325     49.02
 
ASHTABULA - 5TH WARD COUNCIL
   SUE ZAEBST-BEACON              REP          310    100.00
 
ASHTABULA MUNI JUDGE
   ALBERT S CAMPLESE                         5,452    100.00
 
CONNEAUT- PRES OF COUNCIL
   JAMES H LAUER                             1,797    100.00
 
CONNEAUT - COUNCIL-AT-LARGE (elect 2)
   JACOB J CHICATELLI                        1,483     39.98
   CHARLES Q KREGER                          1,365     36.80
   ALLAN D MONONEN                             861     23.21
 
CONNEAUT MUNI JUDGE
   THOMAS E HARRIS                           1,868    100.00
 
CONNEAUT - 1ST WARD COUNCIL
   RONALD MAKI                                 236     42.07
   RICHARD L SHOWALTER                         325     57.93
 
CONNEAUT - 2ND WARD COUNCIL
   WILLIAM J RYAN                              399     49.38
   STUART T WATSON                             409     50.62
 
CONNEAUT - 3RD WARD COUNCIL
   RICHARD MCBRIDE                             469    100.00
 
CONNEAUT - 4TH WARD COUNCIL
   JAMES H JONES                               359    100.00
 
GENEVA CITY COUNCIL-(elect 3)
   HOWARD W ANDERSON                           870     29.00
   LEONARD A FOWKES               DEM          404     13.47
   ROBERT R ROSEBRUGH                          914     30.47
   LARRY SONSTEIN                 REP          812     27.07
 
ANDOVER VILL COUNCIL-(elect 4)
   MYRA L BROWN                                180     23.29
   DOROTHY M MCCOMBS                           228     29.50
   GLENN E SLUSHER                             179     23.16
   KENNETH E STEVENSON                         186     24.06
 
GEN ON THE LAKE VILL COUNCIL-(elect 4)
   STEPHEN A CERVAS                            115     27.51
   ANTHONY L DELIA II                           98     23.44
   WILMA D REPPERT                              97     23.21
   DONALD P WOODWARD                           108     25.84
 
JEFFERSON VILL COUNCIL-(elect 4)
   TERRY D FINGER                              409     18.98
   WILMA E HERNDON                             467     21.67
   JOHN A KUSAR                                398     18.47
   MARY E STASNY                               414     19.21
   BRUCE AARON THOMPSON                        467     21.67
 
NORTH KINGSVILLE VILL COUNCIL-(elect 4)
   THOMAS D EDEN                               373     30.55
   LAWRENCE R ELLER III                        382     31.29
   MARK A KAUPPILA                             466     38.17
 
ORWELL VILL COUNCIL-(elect 3)
   LAWRENCE E BOTTOMS                          207     23.34
   RAMON L MARSCH                              127     14.32
   CHARLES R MCELROY JR                        290     32.69
   STUART E WALKER                             263     29.65
 
ORWELL VILL - PUBLIC AFFAIRS
   JAMES W JONES                               292    100.00
 
ROAMING SHORES VILL - MAYOR
   CARL BIATS JR                               280     64.37
   BENNY JOE STRONG                            155     35.63
 
ROAMING SHORES VILL- CLERK/TREAS
   LEEANN S HOLLIS                             371    100.00
 
ROAMING SHORES VILL- COUNCIL-(elect 4)
   JAMES A BENTLEY                             277     19.09
   SHARON L CLYDESDALE                         151     10.41
   DAVID A KRAUSE                               70      4.82
   JOHN P LINDEMANN                            256     17.64
   DWAYNE A NIEDER                             161     11.10
   VALERIE J O'KEEFE                           263     18.13
   PATRICIA A SOWRY                            273     18.81
 
ROCK CREEK VILL - COUNCIL-(elect 4)
   DANNY BECHTEL                                62     11.27
   HEATHER BECHTEL                              62     11.27
   GEORGE W BECKWITH                           108     19.64
   DEBRA J HOPSON                               80     14.55
   BARBARA A MARUNA                             86     15.64
   COREY TADSEN                                 88     16.00
   KATHERINE M TAKACS                           64     11.64
 
ANDOVER TWP TRUSTEE (elect 2)
   DAVID E DOLAN SR                            159     12.05
   JERRY T DUNLAP                              326     24.72
   WILLIAM S FRENCH                            441     33.43
   STEPHEN F OLENIK                            393     29.80
 
ASHTABULA TWP TRUSTEE (elect 2)
   SAMUEL C BUCCI                            1,903     29.86
   PETER A MAURO                             1,136     17.83
   STEPHEN J MCCLURE                         1,908     29.94
   JAMES P WARREN                            1,426     22.38
 
ASHTABULA TWP CLERK (unexpired 3-31-04)
   GLORIA J BLACKWELL                        1,355     39.57
   PETER J MALIZIA III                       1,113     32.51
   ANTHONY ROSE                                956     27.92
 
AUSTINBURG TWP TRUSTEE (elect 2)
   BYRON C DUTTON II                           245     22.25
   NICHOLAS C MAZZARO                          206     18.71
   HARRY BUTCH SPADE                           276     25.07
   WILLIAM O STONE                             103      9.36
   DANIEL E WHITMIRE                           271     24.61
 
CHERRY VALLEY TWP TRUSTEE (elect 2)
   FRED C PALMER                               126     33.60
   JOHN T POLCHIN                              108     28.80
   MARK A SAVEL                                141     37.60
 
COLEBROOK TWP TRUSTEE (elect 2)
   SANDRA KALAS                                116     29.82
   JACK PALMER                                 128     32.90
   JAMES J VINS JR                             145     37.28
 
DENMARK TWP TRUSTEE (elect 2)
   CHARLES FRYE                                125     59.24
   FRED N WILLIAMS                              86     40.76
 
DORSET TWP TRUSTEE (elect 2)
   JAMES R BAILEY                              119     34.39
   HERBERT J DEAN SR                           157     45.38
   KENNETH R VITEZ                              70     20.23
 
GENEVA TWP TRUSTEE (elect 2)
   RONALD BROMLEY                              660     20.30
   TIMOTHY J MILLS                             949     29.18
   PETER A PASQUALONE                        1,071     32.93
   DONALD E WARD                               572     17.59
 
HARPERSFIELD TWP TRUSTEE (elect 2)
   EDWARD L DEMSHAR                            343     34.40
   RAYMOND F GRUBER JR                         397     39.82
   EUGENE P SIGEL                              257     25.78
 
HARTSGROVE TWP TRUSTEE (elect 2)
   ROBERT V BACON                              199     28.23
   BRUCE G GOTTRON                             290     41.13
   PAUL L HALL                                 216     30.64
 
JEFFERSON TWP TRUSTEE (elect 2)
   MARTHA L DEMSHAR                            763     42.72
   LADDIE F MAROUS JR                          391     21.89
   MICHAEL O SHADLE                            632     35.39
 
KINGSVILLE TWP TRUSTEE (elect 2)
   KEITH L HAWN                                230     23.05
   DENNIS P HUEY                               334     33.47
   LINDA LAUGEN                                169     16.93
   CHARLES PAGE                                265     26.55
 
LENOX TWP TRUSTEE (elect 2)
   DANIEL R CLAYPOOL                           183     47.41
   JOHN A MAYLISH III                          203     52.59
 
MONROE TWP TRUSTEE (elect 2)
   WILLIAM G FREY                              160     15.59
   JOHN GRIGGS                                 271     26.41
   JASON A KEELER                              219     21.35
   CHARLES RILEY                               376     36.65
 
MORGAN TWP TRUSTEE (elect 2)
   ROBERT E ANCHOR                             253     31.23
   DONALD O DIETRICH                           280     34.57
   DAVID LAROSA                                277     34.20
 
NEW LYME TWP TRUSTEE (elect 2)
   WILLIAM B EDELMAN                           203     59.18
   LEE E FETTERS                               140     40.82
 
ORWELL TWP TRUSTEE (elect 2)
   PATRICK COVELL                              314     24.55
   MARK C HART                                 577     45.11
   MARK A STACKHOUSE                           388     30.34
 
ORWELL TWP CLERK (unexpired 3-31-04)
   SUE ELLEN FOLK                              335     47.65
   CHRISTINE E HIESTAN                         368     52.35
 
PIERPONT TWP TRUSTEE (elect 2)
   LEROY HUDSON                                229     36.01
   ROBERT L JACKSON                             82     12.89
   ROBERT E RICHCREEK                          257     40.41
   DAN SWIFT                                    68     10.69
 
PLYMOUTH TWP TRUSTEE (elect 2)
   EDWIN R FRIEDSTROM                          421     37.59
   LAWRENCE J MEANEY                           212     18.93
   JOYCE A ORTH-SHELESTAK                      160     14.29
   KEVIN M PRESLEY                             327     29.20
 
RICHMOND TWP TRUSTEE (elect 2)
   THOMAS M HITCHCOCK                          146     50.34
   MARILYN J MALZ                              144     49.66
 
ROME TWP TRUSTEE (elect 2)
   DAVID K EBERLY                              148     17.66
   CHRISTAL GARRISON                           174     20.76
   JOHN J HORNUNG                              264     31.50
   RUDOLPH J UCHAKER                           252     30.07
 
SAYBROOK TWP TRUSTEE (elect 2)
   ROBERT J BROBST                           1,645     60.52
   GREGORY M STAIDA                          1,073     39.48
 
SHEFFIELD TWP TRUSTEE (elect 2)
   DAVID L GLOTZBECKER                         180     47.75
   JOANN L RICHMOND                            197     52.25
 
TRUMBULL TWP TRUSTEE (elect 2)
   LORRIE J ACCETTOLA                           98     16.39
   ROBERT KOVACH                               225     37.63
   THEODORE OCEPEK                             176     29.43
   STANLEY D RUCK                               99     16.56
 
WAYNE TWP TRUSTEE (elect 2)
   ROBERT J MAGYAR                              87     29.59
   DAVID P SPRAGUE                             125     42.52
   SCOTT W WHITE                                82     27.89
 
WILLIAMSFIELD TWP TRUSTEE (elect 2)
   THOMAS C LAHTI                              262     41.32
   THOMAS E MARTIN                             372     58.68
 
WILLIAMSFIELD TWP TRUSTEE (unexpired 12-31-03)
   EDWIN G M MARTY CONNER                      129     31.01
   GORDON EASTLAKE                             224     53.85
   WILLIAM C RAPPACH                            63     15.14
 
WINDSOR TWP TRUSTEE (elect 2)
   DAVID A DICARLO                             154     26.74
   BONNIE M PLIZGA                             196     34.03
   ROBERT L SLUSHER JR                         226     39.24
 
WINDSOR TWP CLERK (unexpired 3-31-04)
   RACHEL C WILSON                             301    100.00
 
EDUCATIONAL SERVICE CENTER GOVERNING BOARD
   (COUNTY BD OF ED - elect 3)
   JAMES E FRENCH                            5,086     33.89
   WOODROW W GEPHART                         5,186     34.56
   JOSEPH P HUDOK JR                         4,734     31.55
 
GEAUGA CO.- EDUCATIONAL SERVICE CENTER BD
   (GEAUGA CO BD - elect 3)
   DENNIS A BATTLES                              0
   ROBERT L GILSON                               0
   JANICE MARIE KOSTER                           0
 
LEDGEMONT LOCAL SCHOOL BOARD (elect 2)
   LISA KIMMEL                                   0
   RICHARD A LOVELAND                            0
 
LEDGEMONT LOCAL SCH BD (unexpired 12-31-03)
   THERESA L FERRON                              0
   FRANK W MAJEWSKI                              0
 
ASHTABULA AREA CITY SCH DIST (elect 3)
   GERALD J ALLEN                            1,267      9.78
   BARRIE BOTTORF                            1,503     11.60
   JAMES K BRADY SR                          1,729     13.34
   LISA M COLLING                            1,256      9.69
   GAIL L DELIGIANIS                         2,156     16.63
   EMMA DISMUKE                              1,359     10.49
   CHARLIE HAUFF                             1,939     14.96
   MARTHA C SHIPPY                           1,752     13.52
 
BUCKEYE LOCAL SCH DIST (elect 3)
   DAVID S FARINA                            1,194     14.48
   JON L HALL                                1,275     15.46
   BRETT J HARLEY                            1,269     15.39
   GREGORY S KOCJANCIC                         824      9.99
   VICTORIA A NICHOLAS                       1,478     17.92
   JERRY M PETERSON                          1,340     16.25
   BARBARA SMITH-ANTOLINE                      867     10.51
 
CONNEAUT AREA CITY SCH DIST (elect 2)
   ANN M DUBINSKY                            1,707     37.99
   ROBERT E NAYLOR                           1,174     26.13
   JAMES N PABODY                            1,612     35.88
 
GENEVA AREA CITY SCH DIST (elect 3)
   KATHLEEN C BOBULSKY                       2,180     35.01
   NORMAN O PERALA                           2,041     32.78
   TERRY W PERSILY                           2,006     32.21
 
GRAND VALLEY LOCAL SCH DIST (elect 3)
   DAVID L HENDERSHOTT                       1,328     26.98
   TAMARA L LAWRENCE                         1,229     24.96
   WILLIAM R NYE JR                          1,511     30.69
   THOMAS R YUHASZ                             855     17.37
 
JEFFERSON AREA LOCAL SCH DIST (elect 3)
   ROBIN L BLON                                810     13.39
   JASON R BRAND                               757     12.52
   JEAN B FREEMAN                              908     15.01
   PATRICIA HOYSON                             874     14.45
   THOMAS W ROBERTS                            382      6.32
   FRED SHELATZ                              1,261     20.85
   MARIANNE SOWRY                            1,056     17.46
 
PYMATUNING VALLEY LOCAL SCH DIST (elect 3)
   MARTY BECKWITH                              357      7.06
   APRIL L COLUCCI                             606     11.98
   RANDY A FEE                                 727     14.37
   BRAD LANE                                 1,043     20.61
   GHASSAN GUS SAIKALY                         751     14.84
   SANDI SMITH                                 962     19.01
   JOSEPH W WAID                               614     12.13
 
#1   ASHTABULA CITY
      (ADD .3 MILL- SENIOR CITIZENS)
   FOR THE TAX LEVY                          1,761     55.89
   AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                      1,390     44.11
 
#2   GENEVA CITY
      (1/2% INCREASE-INCOME TAX)
   FOR THE INCOME TAX                          707     52.06
   AGAINST THE INCOME TAX                      651     47.94
 
#3   ANDOVER VILL
      (REN 2 MILLS-AMBULANCE)
   FOR THE TAX LEVY                            228     72.15
   AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                         88     27.85
 
#4   NORTH KINGSVILLE VILL
      (REN 1 MILL-POLICE)
   THE THE TAX LEVY                            540     72.97
   AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                        200     27.03
 
#5   NORTH KINGSVILLE VILL
      (REN 1 MILL-AMBULANCE)
   FOR THE TAX LEVY                            605     81.21
   AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                        140     18.79
 
#6   ANDOVER TWP(exclude vill)
      (REN 2 MILLS-AMBULANCE)
   FOR THE TAX LEVY                            324     69.98
   AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                        139     30.02
 
#7   ANDOVER TWP (exclude vill)
      (REN 2 MILLS-RDS & BRIDGES)
   FOR THE TAX LEVY                            319     69.80
   AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                        138     30.20
 
#8   ASHTABULA TWP (exclude city)
      (replace 2.5 mills-fire)
   FOR THE TAX LEVY                            980     61.87
   AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                        604     38.13
 
#9   AUSTINBURG TWP
      (REPLACE 1 MILL-CUR EXPENSE)
   FOR THE TAX LEVY                            405     66.07
   AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                        208     33.93
 
#10  AUSTINBURG TWP
      (REPLACE 1 MILL-FIRE)
   FOR THE TAX LEVY                            446     73.00
   AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                        165     27.00
 
#11  CHERRY VALLEY TWP
       (REPLACE & DECR .75 MILL-FIRE)
   FOR THE TAX LEVY                            156     71.23
   AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                         63     28.77
 
#12  DENMARK TWP
      (REN 1 MILL-FIRE)
   FOR THE TAX LEVY                            111     72.55
   AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                         42     27.45
 
#13  DORSET TWP
       (REN 1.5 MILLS-FIRE)
   FOR THE TAX LEVY                            159     76.81
   AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                         48     23.19
 
#14  GENEVA TWP (exclude city & vill)
      (REPLACE 1.49 MILLS-FIRE)
   FOR THE TAX LEVY                            332     63.97
   AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                        187     36.03
 
#15  HARPERSFIELD TWP
       (REPLACE 1 MILL-RDS & BRIDGES)
   FOR THE TAX LEVY                            385     66.38
   AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                        195     33.62
 
#16  HARTSGROVE TWP
      (REN 1.5 MILLS-RDS & BRIDGES)
   FOR THE TAX LEVY                            316     66.53
   AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                        159     33.47
 
#17  LENOX TWP
      (REN 1.5 MILLS-FIRE)
   FOR THE TAX LEVY                            186     73.52
   AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                         67     26.48
 
#18  MORGAN TWP (include vills)
      (REPLACE & DECR 2.5 MILLS-FIRE)
   FOR THE TAX LEVY                            334     64.73
   AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                        182     35.27
 
#19  ORWELL TWP (exclude vill)
      (REN 1 MILL-FIRE)
   FOR THE TAX LEVY                            240     62.99
   AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                        141     37.01
 
#20  PIERPONT TWP
      (REN 2.5 MILLS-FIRE)
   FOR THE TAX LEVY                            277     78.69
   AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                         75     21.31
 
#21  RICHMOND TWP
      (REN 1 MILL-FIRE)
   FOR THE TAX LEVY                            144     69.23
   AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                         64     30.77
 
#22  SHEFFIELD TWP
      (REPLACE .5 MILL-CEMETERIES)
   FOR THE TAX LEVY                            214     73.29
   AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                         78     26.71
 
#23  SHEFFIELD TWP
      (REPLACE 1 MILL-FIRE)
   FOR THE TAX LEVY                            228     76.25
   AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                         71     23.75
 
#24  SHEFFIELD TWP
      (REPLACE 1.5 MILLS-FIRE)
   FOR THE TAX LEVY                            203     70.24
   AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                         86     29.76
 
#25  WAYNE TWP
      (REN 3 MILLS-FIRE)
   FOR THE TAX LEVY                            113     68.07
   AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                         53     31.93
 
#26  WILLIAMSFIELD TWP
      (REN 2 MILLS-AMBULANCE)
   FOR THE TAX LEVY                            289     65.83
   AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                        150     34.17
 
#27  WILLIAMSFIELD TWP
      (ADD 1 MILL-POLICE & AMBULANCE)
   FOR THE TAX LEVY                            200     45.25
   AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                        242     54.75
 
#28  WINDSOR TWP
      (REN 2.5 MILLS-AMBULANCE)
   FOR THE TAX LEVY                            271     68.09
   AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                        127     31.91
 
#29  CONNEAUT TWP PARK DIST
      (REPLACE .99 MILL-CUR EXPENSE)
   FOR THE TAX LEVY                          1,584     68.87
   AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                        716     31.13
 
#30  BUCKEYE LOCAL SCH DIST
      (REN 1.9 MILLS-PERM IMPROVE)
   FOR THE TAX LEVY                          2,215     64.79
   AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                      1,204     35.21
 
#31  GRAND VALLEY LOCAL SCH DIST
      (BOND 7.9 & TAX .5 MILLS-CONSTRUCTION)
   FOR THE BOND ISSUE & TAX LEVY             1,222     51.37
   AGAINST THE BOND ISSUE & TAX LEVY         1,157     48.63
 
#32  PYMATUNING VALLEY LOCAL SCH DIST
      (BOND 3.6 & TAX .5 MILLS-CONSTRUCTION)
   FOR THE BOND ISSUE & TAX LEVY             1,118     55.13
   AGAINST THE BOND ISSUE & TAX LEVY           910     44.87
 
#33  LEDGEMONT LOCAL SCH DIST
      (3/4% INCOME TAX-CUR EXPENSE)
   FOR THE TAX                                   0
   AGAINST THE TAX                               0
 
#34   ASHTABULA TWP 3
         (LOCAL OPT-SUNDAY SALES-KMART)
   YES                                          90     59.60
   NO                                           61     40.40
 
#35  ROCK CREEK VILL
      (LOCAL OPT-SUNDAY SALES-ON PREM)
   YES                                          78     49.06
   NO                                           81     50.94