OFFICIAL CUMULATIVE REPORT                                PAGE   1

30 Mar 2004                    GENERAL ELECTION
 10:11 AM                      NOVEMBER 4, 2003
                            ASHTABULA COUNTY, OHIO
 
 
                                             COUNT   PERCENT
PRECINCTS COUNTED - COUNTY WIDE                127    100.00
 
REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL                   56,450
 
BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL                        23,967     42.46
 
ASH - CITY MANAGER
   AUGUST A PUGLIESE              DEM        2,726    100.00
 
ASH - CITY SOLICITOR
   THOMAS J SIMON                 DEM        2,119    100.00
 
ASH - COUNCIL AT LARGE (2 to be elect)
   ROBERT E BEACOM                DEM        2,399     43.68
   SUE BEACON                     REP          845     15.39
   DARRELL E HAMILTON                          698     12.71
   JOSEPHINE MISENER              REP        1,550     28.22
 
ASH - FIRST WARD COUNCIL
   MATTHEW PERRY                  DEM          968    100.00
 
ASH - SECOND WARD COUNCIL
   KAREN FLACK                    REP          322     36.43
   JAMES P PAULCHEL               DEM          562     63.57
 
CONN - PRES OF COUNCIL
   NICHOLAS J CHURCH                         1,651     54.85
   JAMES H LAUER                             1,359     45.15
 
CONN - COUNCIL AT LARGE - (2 to be elect)
   JACOB J CHICATELLI                        1,585     29.48
   ROBERT L JACKSON                            872     16.22
   GREGORY A MOONEY                            767     14.26
   JUDITH E PARLONGO                         1,070     19.90
   STANLEY WOJTOWICZ                         1,083     20.14
 
CONN - FIRST WARD COUNCIL
   RICHARD L SHOWALTER                         323     49.46
   VINCENT M VENDETTI                          330     50.54
 
CONN - SECOND WARD COUNCIL
   WILLIAM J RYAN                              439     43.12
   STUART T WATSON                             579     56.88
 
CONN - THIRD WARD COUNCIL
   FRANCIS DAN BLANK                           389     47.67
   JERRY H LILLIE                              427     52.33
 
CONN - FOURTH WARD COUNCIL
   JAMES H JONES                               471    100.00
 
GENEVA CITY COUNCIL - (4 to be elect)
   PATRICK ANASTASIA                           549     13.78
   DENNIS BROWN                   DEM          599     15.03
   WILLIAM F BUSKIRK              DEM          875     21.96
   LEONARD A FOWKES                            282      7.08
   GARY P HINES                                492     12.35
   CRYSTAL LATIMER                REP          648     16.26
   MIKE SHUPSKA                   REP          540     13.55
 
ANDOVER VILL - MAYOR
   BERNARD M BARANOWSKI                        181    100.00
 
ANDOVER VILL CLERK/TREAS
   CHERYL SMITH VINROE                         182    100.00
 
ANDOVER VILL COUNCIL - (2 to be elect)
   CHARLES T HARMON                            173    100.00
 
GEN ON LAKE MAYOR
   DAVID M. OTTO                               150     37.31
   MEREDITH J. RHODES                          252     62.69
 
GEN ON THE LAKE VILL COUNCIL - (2 to be elect)
   MICHAEL S BAKER                             210     27.89
   ANTHONY L DELIA                              68      9.03
   TODD A FENLASON                             123     16.33
   BARBARA A MCHARG                            108     14.34
   KEITH WEBB                                  244     32.40
 
JEFFERSON VILL MAYOR
   LAURENCE G BRAGGA                           649     71.40
   JAMES NIZEN                                 260     28.60
 
JEFFERSON VILL CLERK/TREAS
   PATRICIA ANN FISHER                         578     67.68
   HEIDI L WYMAN                               276     32.32
 
JEFFERSON VILL COUNCIL - (2 to be elect)
   KENNETH FERTIG                              448     28.04
   JUDY MALONEY                                438     27.41
   DIANA L DICKSON SOWRY                       296     18.52
   EDWIN J WARD                                416     26.03
 
N KINGSVILLE VILL MAYOR
   RONALD MCVOY                                654     67.70
   DONALD D VINCENZO                           312     32.30
 
N KINGSVILLE VILL CLERK/TREAS
   LORI S DEGEORGE                             667     69.05
   LORILEE HITZEL                              295     30.54
 * CANDIDATE WITHDREW
 
N KINGSVILLE VILL COUNCIL - (2 to be elect)
   BARBARA R LAMBERT                           615     54.72
   TERRANCE J MCCONNELL                        509     45.28
 
ORWELL VILL MAYOR
   LAWRENCE E BOTTOMS                          172     51.65
   PATRICK COVELL                              161     48.35
 
ORWELL VILL COUNCIL - (3 to be elect)
   STEPHEN BUCHHEIT                            172     21.50
   DAVID N HARTZ                               232     29.00
   DONALD L HERBSTER                           244     30.50
   VINCENT D ROGERS                            152     19.00
 
ORWELL VILL PUB AFFAIRS - (2 to be elect)
   ROBERT A LEE                                246     60.59
   ROBERT E TINKER                             160     39.41
 
ROAMING SHORES VILL COUNCIL -(2 to be elect)
   ROBERT E COOK JR                            270     52.12
   ROBERT R RAINEY                             248     47.88
 
ROCK CREEK VILL MAYOR
   BARBARA A MARUNA                            112    100.00
 
ROCK CREEK VILL CLERK/TREAS
   TERESA M CUMBERLEDGE                        106    100.00
 
ROCK CREEK VILL COUNCIL - (2 to be elect)
   PATRICIA L ARMSTONG                          51     23.94
   DAN BECHTEL                                  70     32.86
   JENNIFER L TAKACS                            92     43.19
 
ANDOVER TWP TRUSTEE
   EDWARD S GANCOS                             122     22.68
   KEVIN S KIRBY                               416     77.32
 
ANDOVER TWP CLERK
   LORA L WEST                                 486    100.00
 
ASHTABULA TWP TRUSTEE
   GLORIA BLACKWELL                            558     14.30
   JOSEPH J PETE                             3,344     85.70
 
ASHTABULA TWP CLERK
   ROBERT S DILLE                            3,089    100.00
 
AUSTINBURG TWP TRUSTEE
   LYNN FRANK                                  322     47.01
   JOHN E KUSAR                                230     33.58
   LESLIE DAVID LANE                           133     19.42
 
AUSTINBURG TWP TRUSTEE - (unexpired term)
   BYRON C DUTTON II                           298    100.00
 
AUSTINBURG TWP CLERK
   BARBARA SCHAAB                              617    100.00
 
CHERRY VALLEY TWP TRUSTEE
   ROBERT GALE                                  94     50.54
   JOHN T POLCHIN                               92     49.46
 
CHERRY VALLEY TWP CLERK
   RITA WOODARD                                163    100.00
 
COLEBROOK TWP TRUSTEE
   JOSEPH W YUHASZ III                         109    100.00
 
COLEBROOK TWP TRUSTEE (unexpired term)
   RONALD C CHUTAS                             156    100.00
 
COLEBROOK TWP CLERK
   BRENDA L CHUTAS                             167    100.00
 
DENMARK TWP TRUSTEE
   CHAD CORRON                                 110    100.00
 
DENMARK TWP CLERK
   ROBERTA SVENSON                             121    100.00
 
DORSET TWP TRUSTEE
   WILLIAM D HITCHCOCK                          59     27.96
   ROBERT S LEWIS JR                           101     47.87
   STEPHEN R MAGDA                              51     24.17
 
DORSET TWP CLERK
   HOWARD F KYLE                               112     51.14
   MARIANNE SOWRY                              107     48.86
 
GENEVA TWP TRUSTEE
   GARNET SKIP MENOUGH                         525     24.86
   RICHARD A PRUDEN                            821     38.87
   ROBERT A RUSSELL                            766     36.27
 
GENEVA TWP CLERK
   TONY LONG                                 1,654    100.00
 
HARPERSFIELD TWP TRUSTEE
   FRANK SLANINA III                           164     30.65
   LESTER A TINNER                             371     69.35
 
HARPERSFIELD TWP CLERK
   SHARON ROHRBAUGH                            478    100.00
 
HARTSGROVE TWP TRUSTEE
   ROBERT WILLIAMS                             185    100.00
 
HARTSGROVE TWP CLERK
   PATRICIA J NEUBERGER                        182    100.00
 
JEFFERSON TWP TRUSTEE
   LOUIS J BURLINGAME                          239     16.71
   CHARLENE A KUSAR                            637     44.55
   TIMOTHY J SKIDMORE                          554     38.74
 
JEFFERSON TWP CLERK
   MARJORIE BORT                             1,184    100.00
 
KINGSVILLE TWP TRUSTEE
   BRADLEY RANDOLPH                            218     45.13
   DOUGLAS R REED                              265     54.87
 
KINGSVILLE TWP CLERK
   CAROLE L VANEK                              427    100.00
 
LENOX TWP TRUSTEE
   CARLTON DOUGLAS WHITE                       270    100.00
 
LENOX TWP CLERK
   LINDA M BAUWIN                              277    100.00
 
MONROE TWP TRUSTEE
   HARRY OSBURN                                269     52.23
   ROBERT D PIXLEY                             246     47.77
 
MONROE TWP CLERK
   CLARISSA F MURTHA                           460    100.00
 
MORGAN TWP TRUSTEE
   ROBERT E ANCHOR                             209     39.58
   FRANK P LUCAS                                96     18.18
   VIRGIL P MARTIN                             223     42.23
 
MORGAN TWP CLERK
   HEATHER BECHTEL                             110     20.83
   JEAN BRAND                                  238     45.08
   CAROL ANNE RITTER                           180     34.09
 
NEW LYME TWP TRUSTEE
   RUTH ANN MANNERS                             90     36.59
   CHRISTOPHER L ZAEBST                        156     63.41
 
NEW LYME TWP CLERK
   CAMILLE FETTERS                              90     37.50
   ANN L MARRISON                              150     62.50
 
ORWELL TWP TRUSTEE
   THOMAS J PRUSINSKI                          462    100.00
 
ORWELL TWP CLERK
   CHRISTINE HIESTAN                           436    100.00
 
PIERPONT TWP TRUSTEE
   GAYLORD C MILLARD                           237    100.00
 
PIERPONT TWP CLERK
   BETTE E BRENT                               223    100.00
 
PLYMOUTH TWP TRUSTEE
   PAUL R PERTZ                                240     36.42
   DAVID L WALDRON                             419     63.58
 
PLYMOUTH TWP CLERK
   RALPH J PANKOWSKI                           547    100.00
 
RICHMOND TWP TRUSTEE
   ALLEN SLATER                                162     64.03
   ELIZABETH J TAYLOR                           19      7.51
   RICKY A WOODARD                              72     28.46
 
RICHMOND TWP CLERK
   LINDA A HITCHCOCK                           134     52.34
   KATIE MCCLURE                               122     47.66
 
ROME TWP TRUSTEE
   CHRISTAL GARRISON                           148     37.19
   GARY HUNTER                                 250     62.81
 
ROME TWP CLERK
   JEANETTE GAGE                               350    100.00
 
SAYBROOK TWP TRUSTEE
   PEGGY A CARLO                             2,173    100.00
 
SAYBROOK TWP CLERK
   MARC D POPE                               2,012    100.00
 
SHEFFIELD TWP TRUSTEE
   MICHAEL E TOTH                              156     41.16
   NICHOLAS W WAYMAN                           223     58.84
 
SHEFFIELD TWP CLERK
   LINDA HOCHSCHILD                            335    100.00
 
TRUMBULL TWP TRUSTEE
   WILLIS CLAY                                 200     49.26
   JOHN T MCMAHAN III                          206     50.74
 
TRUMBULL TWP CLERK
   SHERRY A WILBER                             350    100.00
 
WAYNE TWP TRUSTEE
   ARTHUR L COON                                68     40.72
   DAVID G KNOWLES                              50     29.94
   CHRISTOPHER M ROHRER                         17     10.18
   RALPH C SMITH                                32     19.16
 
WAYNE TWP CLERK
   JOANN L KNOWLES                             143    100.00
 
WILLIAMSFIELD TWP TRUSTEE
   GORDON L EASTLAKE                           174     55.77
   LARRY MILLER                                138     44.23
 
WILLIAMSFIELD TWP CLERK
   HAROLD E SINGREY                            254    100.00
 
WINDSOR TWP TRUSTEE
   JEFF A MERRITT                              235    100.00
 
WINDSOR TWP CLERK
   CARLA A SLUSHER                             201     68.60
   RACHEL C WILSON                              92     31.40
 
ASH AREA CITY SCH DIST - (2 to be elect)
   GERALD J ALLEN                              720      6.28
   RANDALL D BATES                             378      3.30
   KEVIN A BEARDSLEY                         1,843     16.08
   JIM BRADY                                 1,104      9.64
   STEVE CANDELA                             2,329     20.33
   ADAM HOLMAN                                 710      6.20
   ERIC A JOHNSON                              427      3.73
   MARYANN STEVENSON                         1,316     11.49
   ROLAND J VALENTIC                         2,631     22.96
 
BUCKEYE LOCAL SCH DIST - (2 to be elect)
   SANDRA KAY KANICKI                        2,146     38.52
   GREGORY S KOCJANCIC                       1,442     25.88
   MARY B WISNYAI                            1,983     35.60
 
GENEVA AREA CITY SCH DIST - (2 to be elect)
   WILFORD N BEHM                            2,457     53.56
   JUDITH A ROBSON                           2,130     46.44
 
CONNEAUT AREA CITY SCH DIST - (3 to be elect)
   SONNY HEINONEN                            1,485     17.80
   NICHOLAS A IAROCCI                        2,609     31.27
   MICHAEL A JOSLIN                          2,504     30.01
   JOHN W SPECHT                             1,746     20.93
 
GRAND VALLEY LOCAL SCH DIST - (2 to be elect)
   JOHN D DOLAN                                866     30.94
   SHAWN R HOLMES                              508     18.15
   JOE KEARNEY                                 442     15.79
   LORETTA ANN ROGERS                          312     11.15
   BETTY VINS                                  671     23.97
 
JEFFERSON AREA LOCAL SCH DIST - (2 to be elect)
   PATRICIA A CAIN                           1,184     26.63
   PATRICIA L HOYSON                         1,736     39.05
   DAVID R KEEP                              1,526     34.32
 
PYMATUNING VALLEY LOCAL SCH DIST - (2 to be elect)
   THOMAS HUNT                               1,107     50.46
   LEROY H MCNEILLY                          1,087     49.54
 
ASHTABULA COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION
   (2 to be elect)
   BARBARA KLINGENSMITH                      5,491     52.64
   LESTER C MARRISON                         4,940     47.36
 
GEAUGA COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION
   (2 to be elect)
   KENNETH C BURNETT                             0
   LOIS A JEFFERY                                0
 
LEDGEMONT BOARD OF EDUCATION
   (3 to be elect)
   FRANK MAJEWSKI                                0
   KENNETH M STANLEY                             0
 
#1   STATE ISSUE
       (bonds for jobs & economic growth)
YES                                         10,687     47.99
NO                                          11,580     52.01
 
#2   ANDOVER TWP (EXCLUDE VILL)
        (add 0.5 mill fire)
FOR THE TAX LEVY                               167     49.12
AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                           173     50.88
 
#3   ASHTABULA TWP 8
        (Drug Mart - sunday sales-off premise)
YES                                            132     63.77
NO                                              75     36.23
 
#4   CHERRY VALLEY TWP
        (add 4 mills rds & bridges)
FOR THE TAX LEVY                                68     36.17
AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                           120     63.83
 
#5   DENMARK TWP
        (ren 1 mill rds & bridges)
FOR THE TAX LEVY                               104     70.27
AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                            44     29.73
 
#6   DORSET TWP
        (ren 1 mill rds & bridges)
FOR THE TAX LEVY                               174     78.38
AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                            48     21.62
 
#7   DORSET TWP
        (ren 1.5 mills recreation)
FOR THE TAX LEVY                               175     77.78
AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                            50     22.22
 
#8   GENEVA TWP (EXCLUDE CITY & VILL)
        (replace 1 mill rds & bridges)
FOR THE TAX LEVY                               338     56.05
AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                           265     43.95
 
#9   HARPERSFIELD TWP
        (replace 1 mill fire)
FOR THE TAX LEVY                               376     67.26
AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                           183     32.74
 
#10   LENOX TWP
         (replace 1 mill buildings)
FOR THE TAX LEVY                               194     60.06
AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                           129     39.94
 
#11   LENOX TWP
         (replace 2 mills rds & bridges)
FOR THE TAX LEVY                               203     62.08
AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                           124     37.92
 
#12   MONROE TWP
         (ren 2 mills fire)
FOR THE TAX LEVY                               372     71.40
AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                           149     28.60
 
#13   MONROE TWP
         (replace 1 mill cur op)
FOR THE TAX LEVY                               290     55.88
AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                           229     44.12
 
#14   MONROE TWP 1
         (Tarsitano Winery - sunday sales)
YES                                            196     64.26
NO                                             109     35.74
 
#15   PIERPONT TWP
         (ren 3 mills rds & bridges)
FOR THE TAX LEVY                               202     74.54
AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                            69     25.46
 
#16   TRUMBULL TWP
         (add 3 mills rds & bridges)
FOR THE TAX LEVY                               153     36.52
AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                           266     63.48
 
#17   WAYNE TWP
         (ren 5 mills rds & bridges)
FOR THE TAX LEVY                               104     62.65
AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                            62     37.35
 
#18   WILLIAMSFIELD TWP
         (ren 2 mills recreation)
FOR THE TAX LEVY                               200     63.69
AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                           114     36.31
 
#19   WILLIAMSFIELD TWP
         (replace 1 mill fire)
FOR THE TAX LEVY                               173     55.45
AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                           139     44.55
 
#20   WINDSOR TWP
         (replace 2 mills cur op)
FOR THE TAX LEVY                               162     52.09
AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                           149     47.91
 
#21   WINDSOR TWP
         (add 2.5 mills rds & bridges)
FOR THE TAX LEVY                               128     41.56
AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                           180     58.44
 
#22   JEFFERSON AREA LOCAL SCH DIST
         (ren 4.5 mills cup op)
FOR THE TAX LEVY                             1,891     60.80
AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                         1,219     39.20
 
#23   CONNEAUT TWP PARK DIST
         (add 0.5 mill improve)
FOR THE TAX LEVY                             1,650     53.50
AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                         1,434     46.50
 
#24   ASHTABULA CO VO-ED SCHOOL
         (ren 0.5 mill cur ex)
FOR THE TAX LEVY                            13,372     57.69
AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                         9,808     42.31
 
#25   ASHTABULA CO MRDD
         (add 1.33 mills cur op)
FOR THE TAX LEVY                            13,301     57.25
AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                         9,932     42.75
 
#26   SOUTH CENTRAL AMBULANCE DIST
         (replace & dec 1.25 mills)
FOR THE TAX LEVY                             1,961     71.00
AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                           801     29.00
 
#27   ASHTABULA CITY
         (charter amend - salaries)
YES                                          1,162     32.47
NO                                           2,417     67.53
 
#28   CONNEAUT CITY
         (replace 2 mills police)
FOR THE TAX LEVY                             1,880     61.86
AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                         1,159     38.14
 
#29   GENEVA CITY
         (charter change - meetings)
YES                                            747     60.98
NO                                             478     39.02
 
#30   GENEVA CITY 3
         (sunday sales - on premise)
YES                                             95     50.26
NO                                              94     49.74
 
#31   GENEVA CITY 5
         (sunday sales - off premise)
YES                                             55     56.12
NO                                              43     43.88
 
#32   ANDOVER VILL
         (ren 0.3 mill fire)
FOR THE TAX LEVY                               144     67.92
AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                            68     32.08
 
#33   ANDOVER VILL
         (ren 1.2 mills fire)
FOR THE TAX LEVY                               140     65.73
AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                            73     34.27
 
#34   ANDOVER VILL
         (ren 2 mills ambulance)
FOR THE TAX LEVY                               136     64.15
AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                            76     35.85
 
#35   ANDOVER VILL 2
         (Sparkel Mart-SS - off premsise)
YES                                             77     66.96
NO                                              38     33.04
 
#36   GENEVA ON THE LAKE VILL
         (replace 2 mills fire)
FOR THE TAX LEVY                               233     60.52
AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                           152     39.48
 
#37   GENEVA ON THE LAKE VILL
         (s corp tax)
YES                                            178     48.90
NO                                             186     51.10
 
#38   JEFFERSON VILL
         (replace 2 mills rds & bridges)
FOR THE TAX LEVY                               567     62.86
AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                           335     37.14
 
#39   JEFFERSON VILL
         (s corp tax)
YES                                            470     57.46
NO                                             348     42.54
 
#40   ORWELL VILL
         (replace 0.5 mill fire)
FOR THE TAX LEVY                               201     62.23
AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                           122     37.77
 
#41   ORWELL VILL
         (s corp tax)
YES                                            154     49.68
NO                                             156     50.32
 
#42   ROAMING SHORES VILL
         (add 5 mills police)
FOR THE TAX LEVY                               173     40.23
AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                           257     59.77
 
#43   ROCK CREEK VILL
         (s corp tax)
YES                                             62     47.69
NO                                              68     52.31
 
#44   ROCK CREEK VILL
         (sunday sales - off premises)
YES                                             84     61.31
NO                                              53     38.69
 
#45   NORTH KINGSVILLE VILL
         (s corp tax)
YES                                            566     63.74
NO                                             322     36.26