OFFICIAL CUMULATIVE REPORT                                PAGE   1

25 Mar 2004                    PRIMARY ELECTION
 02:27 PM                        MARCH 2 2004
                            ASHTABULA COUNTY, OHIO
                                127 PRECINCTS
 
                                             COUNT   PERCENT
PRECINCTS COUNTED - COUNTY WIDE                127    100.00
 
REGISTERED VOTERS - DEMOCRAT                12,801
 
REGISTERED VOTERS - REPUBLICAN              11,387
 
REGISTERED VOTERS - NON-PARTISAN            33,131
 
REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL                   57,386
 
BALLOTS CAST - DEMOCRAT                     11,526     90.04
 
BALLOTS CAST - REPUBLICAN                    6,481     56.92
 
BALLOTS CAST - NON-PARTISAN                  1,553      4.69
 
BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL                        19,560     34.08
 
DIST DELEGATE/ALTERNATE (14TH DIST)*
   WESLEY K CLARK                 DEM           97       .87
   HOWARD DEAN                    DEM          281      2.52
   JOHN EDWARDS                   DEM        3,769     33.84
   JOHN F KERRY                   DEM        5,605     50.32
   DENNIS J KUCINICH              DEM        1,269     11.39
   LYNDON H LAROUCHE, JR          DEM           36       .32
   JOSEPH I LIEBERMAN             DEM           81       .73
 
US SENATOR*
   NORBERT G DENNERLL, JR         DEM        2,327     22.66
   ERIC D FINGERHUT               DEM        7,941     77.34
 
REP TO CONGRESS (14TH DIST)*
   DALE VIRGIL BLANCHARD          DEM          570      5.59
   CAPRI S CAFARO                 DEM        6,385     62.65
   HERB HAMMER                    DEM        1,439     14.12
   ED JERSE                       DEM        1,128     11.07
   CHARLES L WOLFE                DEM          669      6.56
 
CHIEF JUSTICE OF SUPREME CT (1-1-05)*
   C ELLEN CONNALLY               DEM        8,616    100.00
 
JUSTICE OF SUPREME CT (1-1-05)*
   NANCY A FUERST                 DEM        5,636     58.45
   W SCOTT GWIN                   DEM        4,006     41.55
 
JUSTICE OF SUPREME CT (1-2-05)*
   NO CANDIDATE FILED
 
JUSTICE OF SUPREME CT (unexpired 12-31-06)*
   WILLIAM O'NEILL                DEM        8,372    100.00
 
JUDGE OF CT OF APPEALS (11TH DIST-2-9-05)*
   RAYMOND J TISONE               DEM        3,418     38.02
   MARY JANE TRAPP                DEM        5,573     61.98
 
STATE CENTRAL COMMITTEE,MAN (32ND DIST)*
   DONALD R FORD, JR              DEM        7,526    100.00
 
STATE CENTRAL COMMITTEE, WOMAN (32ND DIST)*
   DEBORHA BINDAS                 DEM        7,655    100.00
 
STATE SENATOR (32ND DIST)*
   MARC DANN                      DEM        7,866    100.00
 
STATE REP (99TH DIST)*
   L GEORGE DISTEL                DEM        8,879    100.00
 
COUNTY COMMISSIONER (1-2-05)*
   ROBERT J BOGGS                 DEM        8,059    100.00
 
COUNTY COMMISSIONER (1-3-05)*
   DEBORAH A NEWCOMB              DEM        7,849    100.00
 
COUNTY PROSECUTOR*
   THOMAS L SARTINI               DEM        7,959    100.00
 
CLERK OF CT OF COMMON PLEAS*
   CAROL A MEAD                   DEM        9,115    100.00
 
SHERIFF*
   BILLY R JOHNSON                DEM        9,009    100.00
 
COUNTY RECORDER*
   JUDITH A BARTA                 DEM        8,364    100.00
 
COUNTY TREASURER*
   PATRICIA ANN FISHER            DEM        8,299    100.00
 
COUNTY ENGINEER*
   NO CANDIDATE FILED
 
CORONER*
   NO CANDIDATE FILED
 
DELEGATE/ALTERNATE-AT-LARGE*
   GEORGE W BUSH                  REP        5,706    100.00
 
DISTRICT DELEGATE & ALTERNATE (14TH DIST)*
   GEORGE W BUSH                  REP        5,122    100.00
 
US SENATOR*
   JOHN MITCHEL                   REP        1,261     20.90
   GEORGE V VOINOVICH             REP        4,773     79.10
 
REP TO CONGRESS (14TH DIST)*
   STEVEN C LATOURETTE            REP        5,493    100.00
 
CHIEF JUSTICE OF SUPREME CT (1-1-05)*
   THOMAS J MOYER                 REP        4,661    100.00
 
JUSTICE OF SUPREME CT (1-1-05)*
   JUDITH ANN LANZINGER           REP        4,411    100.00
 
JUSTICE OF SUPREME CT (1-2-05)*
   PAUL E PFEIFER                 REP        4,462    100.00
 
JUSTICE OF SUPREME CT (unexpired 12-31-06)*
   TERRENCE O'DONNELL             REP        4,544    100.00
 
JUDGE OF CT OF APPEALS (11TH DIST-2-9-05)*
   PAUL BRICKNER                  REP        2,410     48.65
   COLLEEN MARY O'TOOLE           REP        2,544     51.35
 
STATE CENTRAL COMMITTEE, MAN (32ND DIST)*
   RANDY LAW                      REP          742     14.94
   JAMES H NIZEN                  REP        2,017     40.61
   CASEY O'BRIEN                  REP        2,208     44.45
 
STATE CENTRAL COMMITTEE, WOMAN (32ND DIST)*
   KATHI CREED                    REP        4,434    100.00
 
STATE SENATOR (32ND DIST)*
   GARY L PASQUALONE              REP        4,623    100.00
 
STATE REP (99TH DIST)*
   JAMES R vonTESMAR              REP        4,275    100.00
 
COUNTY COMMISSIONER (1-2-05)*
   ROBERT J BROBST                REP        4,630    100.00
 
COUNTY COMMISSIONER (1-3-05)*
   JON L HALL                     REP        2,591     48.90
   TOM NIZEN                      REP        2,708     51.10
 
COUNTY PROSECUTOR*
   NO CANDIDATE FILED
 
CLERK OF CT OF COMMON PLEAS*
   NO CANDIDATE FILED
 
SHERIFF*
   NO CANDIDATE FILED
 
COUNTY RECORDER*
   NO CANDIDATE FILED
 
COUNTY TREASURER*
   ROBERT L HARVEY                REP        5,412    100.00
 
COUNTY ENGINEER*
   TIMOTHY T MARTIN               REP        5,133    100.00
 
CORONER*
   ROBERT A MALINOWSKI            REP        5,294    100.00
 
#1   ASHTABULA CITY
      (replace 1 mill police)
   FOR THE TAX LEVY                          1,313     46.69
   AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                      1,499     53.31
 
#2   ANDOVER VILLAGE
      (add 1.5 mills police)
   FOR THE TAX LEVY                             62     38.99
   AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                         97     61.01
 
#3   GEN ON THE LAKE VILL 1
      (Old Firehouse-Sun sales-on/off)
   YES                                          82     83.67
   NO                                           16     16.33
 
#4   N KINGSVILLE VILL
       (1/2% INCR ON INCOME TAX)
   FOR THE INCOME TAX                          300     34.25
   AGAINST THE INCOME TAX                      576     65.75
 
#5   ANDOVER TWP (EXCLUDE VILL)
      (add .5 mill fire)
   FOR THE TAX LEVY                            104     42.98
   AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                        138     57.02
 
#6   MONROE TWP
      (ren 2 mills rds & bridges)
   FOR THE TAX LEVY                            223     61.43
   AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                        140     38.57
 
#7   NEW LYME TWP
      (replace 5 mills rds & bridges)
   FOR THE TAX LEVY                            101     60.48
   AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                         66     39.52
 
#8   PLYMOUTH TWP
      (replace 1 mill fire)
   FOR THE TAX LEVY                            286     61.51
   AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                        179     38.49
 
#9   PLYMOUTH TWP
      (replace 1.5 mills fire)
   FOR THE TAX LEVY                            257     56.73
   AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                        196     43.27
 
#10  TRUMBULL TWP
      (add 3 mills rds & bridges)
   FOR THE TAX LEVY                            151     38.23
   AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                        244     61.77
 
#11  WINDSOR TWP
      (add .5 mill recreation)
   FOR THE TAX LEVY                            133     47.50
   AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                        147     52.50
 
#12  WINDSOR TWP
      (replace & decr 2.5 mills rds)
   FOR THE TAX LEVY                            161     56.89
   AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                        122     43.11
 
#13  BUCKEYE LOCAL SCH DIST
      (add 3 mills cur expenses)
   FOR THE TAX LEVY                          1,714     49.21
   AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                      1,769     50.79
 
#14  GENEVA AREA CITY SCH DIST
      (ren .85 mill perm improve)
   FOR THE TAX LEVY                          1,714     50.55
   AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                      1,677     49.45
 
#15  GENEVA UNION CEMETERY DIST
      (replace .5 cur op)
   FOR THE TAX LEVY                            994     50.74
   AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                        965     49.26
 
#16  JEFFERSON AREA LOCAL SCH DIST
      (replace 5 mills cur op)
   FOR THE TAX LEVY                          1,253     49.78
   AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                      1,264     50.22
 
#17  ASH CO METRO PARK DIST
      (add .6 mill oper/develope)
   FOR THE TAX LEVY                          7,618     42.76
   AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                     10,199     57.24
 
#18  ASHTABULA CITY
      (cont of income tax)
   FOR THE INCOME TAX                        1,390     49.43
   AGAINST THE INCOME TAX                    1,422     50.57