UNOFFICIAL CUMULATIVE REPORT                              PAGE   1

 7 May 2002                    PRIMARY ELECTION
 10:43 PM                        MAY 7, 2002
                            ASHTABULA COUNTY, OHIO
 
 
                                             COUNT   PERCENT
PRECINCTS COUNTED - COUNTY WIDE                127    100.00
 
PRECINCTS COUNTED - ASHTABULA CITY              27    100.00
 
PRECINCTS COUNTED - GENEVA CITY                  8    100.00
 
PRECINCTS COUNTED - N. KINGSVILLE                4    100.00
 
PRECINCTS COUNTED - ASHTABULA ASD               43    100.00
 
PRECINCTS COUNTED - ASH TWP UN-INC               8    100.00
 
PRECINCTS COUNTED - SAYBROOK UN-INC              9    100.00
 
REGISTERED VOTERS - DEMOCRAT                13,600
 
REGISTERED VOTERS - REPUBLICAN              12,176
 
REGISTERED VOTERS - NON-PARTISAN            31,477
 
REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL                   57,253
 
BALLOTS CAST - DEMOCRAT                      7,933     58.33
 
BALLOTS CAST - REPUBLICAN                    6,054     49.72
 
BALLOTS CAST - NON-PARTISAN                  1,379      4.38
 
BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL                        15,366     26.84
 
GOVERNOR AND LT GOVERNOR
   TIMOTHY F HAGAN                DEM        6,446    100.00
      CHARLETA B TAVARES
 
ATTORNEY GENERAL
   LEIGH HERINGTON                DEM        5,096    100.00
 
AUDITOR OF STATE
   HELEN KNIPE SMITH              DEM        5,426    100.00
 
SECRETARY OF STATE
   BRYAN FLANNERY                 DEM        5,263    100.00
 
TREASURER OF STATE
   WILLIS E BLACKSHEAR            DEM        1,043     16.20
   MARY O BOYLE                   DEM        5,395     83.80
 
REP TO CONGRESS (14TH DIST)
   DALE VIRGIL BLANCHARD          DEM        5,512    100.00
 
JUST OF SUPREME CT (1-1-03)
   TIM BLACK                      DEM        5,392    100.00
 
JUST OF SUPREME CT (1-2-03)
   JANET R BURNSIDE               DEM        5,282    100.00
 
JUDGE OF CT OF APPEALS (11TH DIST)
   (2-9-03)
   WILLIAM O'NEILL                DEM        5,453    100.00
 
JUDGE OF CT OF APPEALS (11TH DIST)
   (2-10-03)
   CYNTHIA RICE                   DEM        5,286    100.00
 
STATE CENTRAL COMM (MAN)
   (32ND DIST)
   DONALD R FORD, JR              DEM        5,221    100.00
 
STATE CENTRAL COMM (WOMAN)
   (32ND DIST)
   DEBORHA K BINDAS               DEM        2,800     57.92
   PATRICIA K LEON-GAMES          DEM        2,034     42.08
 
STATE REPRESENTATIVE (99TH DIST)
   L GEORGE DISTEL                DEM        6,577    100.00
 
CT OF COMMON PLEAS (1-1-03)
   RONALD W VETTEL                DEM        5,999    100.00
 
CT OF COMMON PLEAS (1-2-03)
   GARY L YOST                    DEM        5,795    100.00
 
CT OF COMMON PLEAS (2-9-03)
   ALFRED W MACKEY                DEM        5,595    100.00
 
CT OF COMMON PLEAS (2-9-03)
      (PROBATE DIV)
   NO CANDIDATE FILED
 
CO COMMISSIONER (1-1-03)
   DUANE S FEHER                  DEM        4,064     55.14
   SAMUEL NAPPI                   DEM        3,306     44.86
 
CO AUDITOR
   ROBERT E BEACOM                DEM        2,987     42.05
   JOHN C MEAD                    DEM        4,116     57.95
 
GOVERNOR AND LT GOVERNOR
   BOB TAFT                       REP        5,253    100.00
      JENNETTE BRADLEY
 
ATTORNEY GENERAL
   JIM PETRO                      REP        4,319    100.00
 
AUDITOR OF STATE
   BETTY MONTGOMERY               REP        4,721    100.00
 
SECRETARY OF STATE
   J KENNETH BLACKWELL            REP        4,400    100.00
 
TREASURER OF STATE
   JOSEPH T DETERS                REP        4,223    100.00
 
REP TO CONGRESS (14TH DIST)
   STEVEN C LATOURETTE            REP        5,241    100.00
 
JUST OF SUPREME CT (1-1-03)
   MAUREEN O'CONNOR               REP        4,623    100.00
 
JUST OF SUPREME CT (1-2-03)
   EVELYN L STRATTON              REP        4,108    100.00
 
JUDGE OF CT OF APPEALS (11TH DIST)
      (2-9-03)
   JUDITH A CHRISTLEY             REP        4,191    100.00
 
JUDGE OF CT OF APPEALS (11TH DIST)
      (2-10-03)
   MARK J HASSETT                 REP        2,108     45.27
   TRACEY K O'DAY                 REP        1,266     27.18
   COLLEEN MARY O'TOOLE           REP        1,283     27.55
 
STATE CENTRAL COMM (MAN)
   (32ND DIST)
   JOHN W KURTZ                   REP          996     21.49
   CASEY O'BRIEN                  REP        2,624     56.62
   LEWIS H SHILEY                 REP        1,014     21.88
 
STATE CENTRAL COMM (WOMAN)
   (32ND DIST)
   KATHI CREED                    REP        4,334    100.00
 
STATE REPRESENTATIVE (99TH DIST)
   ROBERT RENNIE                  REP        4,349    100.00
 
CT OF COMMON PLEAS (1-1-03)
   NO CANDIDATE FILED
 
CT OF COMM PLEAS (1-2-03)
   NO CANDIDATE FILED
 
CT OF COMM PLEAS (2-9-03)
   DAVID PER DUE                  REP        4,142    100.00
 
CT OF COMM PLEAS (2-9-03)
   (PROBATE DIV)
   NO CANDIDATE FILED
 
CO COMMISSIONER (1-1-03)
   JOE MOROSKI                    REP        4,671    100.00
 
CO AUDITOR
   MARY LOU MASON                 REP        1,636     28.44
   SANDRA O'BRIEN                 REP        4,116     71.56
 
# 1    ASH AREA CITY SCH DIST
          (BOND ISSUE - 7 MILLS)
   FOR THE BOND ISSUE                        4,346     56.81
   AGAINST THE BOND ISSUE                    3,304     43.19
 
# 2    ASH CO CHILD SER BD
          (REN 1.75 CUR EXP)
   FOR THE TAX LEVY                          8,263     59.02
   AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                      5,737     40.98
 
# 3    ASHTABULA CITY
          (.3% INCOME TAX INCR)
   FOR THE INCOME TAX                        2,056     46.40
   AGAINST THE INCOME TAX                    2,375     53.60
 
# 4    ASHTABULA CITY -gas aggregation
   YES                                       2,083     50.02
   NO                                        2,081     49.98
 
# 5    GENEVA CITY - gas aggregation
   YES                                         301     58.11
   NO                                          217     41.89
 
# 6    GENEVA ON THE LAKE VILL - gas aggregation
   YES                                          99     71.74
   NO                                           39     28.26
 
# 7    NORTH KINGSVILLE VILL -gas aggregation
   YES                                         180     69.50
   NO                                           79     30.50
 
# 8    ROCK CREEK VILL - gas aggregation
   YES                                          38     71.70
   NO                                           15     28.30
 
# 9    ASHTABULA TWP (EXCLUD CITY)
          (ADD 1.5 FIRE)
   FOR THE TAX LEVY                            712     57.23
   AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                        532     42.77
 
# 10   ASHTABULA TWP (EXCLUD CITY)
         (REPLACE 1 MILL RDS & BRID)
   FOR THE TAX LEVY                            769     61.87
   AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                        474     38.13
 
# 11   HARPERSFIELD TWP - gas aggregation
   YES                                         167     63.02
   NO                                           98     36.98
 
# 12   KINGSVILLE TWP - gas aggregation
   YES                                         186     70.19
   NO                                           79     29.81
 
# 13   MONROE TWP - gas aggregation
   YES                                          89     48.90
   NO                                           93     51.10
 
# 14   MORGAN TWP (EXCLUD VILLS)
         (REN 1.5 MILLS-RDS & BRID)
    FOR THE TAX LEVY                            64     68.82
    AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                        29     31.18
 
# 15   SAYBROOK TWP - gas aggregation
   YES                                       1,279     67.32
   NO                                          621     32.68
 
# 16   TRUMBULL TWP
         (REPLACE 1 MILL FIRE)
   FOR THE TAX LEVY                            123     61.81
   AGAINST THE TAX LEVY                         76     38.19