Election Summary Report
JEFFERSON COUNTY
GENERAL ELECTION
NOVEMBER 5, 2013
Summary For Jurisdiction Wide, All Counters, All Races
OFFICIAL ELECTION RESULTS
CERTIFIED 11-21-13

11/18/13
13:53:30

Registered Voters 47810 - Cards Cast 14698 30.74%Num. Report Precinct 75 - Num. Reporting 75 100.00%

Steubenville City Mayor
Total
Number of Precincts 14
Precincts Reporting 14 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted 2877/13046 22.1%
Total Votes 2821

Louis A. Arrico Rep 1254 44.45%
Domenick Mucci Dem 1422 50.41%
Dawud Abdullah 132 4.68%
Write-in Votes 13 0.46%

Steubenville City 2nd Ward Council
Total
Number of Precincts 2
Precincts Reporting 2 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted 457/2126 21.5%
Total Votes 329

Michael R. Johnson Dem 329 100.00%

Steubenville City 4th Ward Council
Total
Number of Precincts 2
Precincts Reporting 2 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted 207/2181 9.5%
Total Votes 146

Angela Suggs Dem 146 100.00%

Steubenville City 6th Ward Council
Total
Number of Precincts 3
Precincts Reporting 3 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted 804/2501 32.1%
Total Votes 637

Bob Villamagna Dem 637 100.00%

Steubenville Judge Of Municipal Court
Total
Number of Precincts 14
Precincts Reporting 14 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted 2877/13046 22.1%
Total Votes 2351

G. Daniel Spahn 2351 100.00%

Toronto City President Of Council
Total
Number of Precincts 4
Precincts Reporting 4 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted 655/3448 19.0%
Total Votes 397

Thomas W. Thomas Dem 397 100.00%

Toronto City Auditor (Unexp 12-31-15)
Total
Number of Precincts 4
Precincts Reporting 4 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted 655/3448 19.0%
Total Votes 492

Joe Motto Dem 492 100.00%

Toronto City Treasurer
Total
Number of Precincts 4
Precincts Reporting 4 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted 655/3448 19.0%
Total Votes 484

James W. Orsini Dem 484 100.00%

Toronto City Council-At-Large
Total
Number of Precincts 4
Precincts Reporting 4 100.0%
Vote For 3
Times Counted 655/3448 19.0%
Total Votes 1133

Robert D. Anderson Dem 353 31.16%
Glenn R. Dickinson Dem 389 34.33%
Ron Holmes Dem 391 34.51%

Toronto City 1st Ward Council
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted 150/837 17.9%
Total Votes 97

Diane L. Julio Dem 97 100.00%

Toronto City 2nd Ward Council
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted 177/840 21.1%
Total Votes 130

Dorothy S. Blaner Dem 130 100.00%

Toronto City 3rd Ward Council
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted 163/925 17.6%
Total Votes 121

Jason A. Fogle Dem 121 100.00%

Toronto City 4th Ward Council
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted 165/846 19.5%
Total Votes 110

John Watts Dem 110 100.00%

Adena Village Mayor (Unexp 12-31-15)
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted 179/423 42.3%
Total Votes 173

Carol A. Bednar 64 36.99%
Justin Dudzik 109 63.01%

Adena Village Council
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 4
Times Counted 179/423 42.3%
Total Votes 223

Mark A. Anderson 110 49.33%
Dean Edward Crothers 113 50.67%

Adena Village Board of Public Affairs
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted 179/423 42.3%
Total Votes 151

Sharon L. Hopkins 151 100.00%

Amsterdam Village Council
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 4
Times Counted 96/297 32.3%
Total Votes 67

Martin McCallister 67 100.00%

Bergholz Village Council
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 4
Times Counted 184/406 45.3%
Total Votes 544

Ronald Gower 137 25.18%
Gary Griffith 146 26.84%
Jade E. Smith 131 24.08%
Joshua E. Smith 130 23.90%

Bloomingdale Village Council
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 4
Times Counted 44/131 33.6%
Total Votes 33

Bonnie S. Litten 33 100.00%

Dillonvale Village Council
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 4
Times Counted 140/392 35.7%
Total Votes 101

Kelly Bauknecht 101 100.00%

Empire Village Council
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 4
Times Counted 77/190 40.5%
Total Votes 108

Gerald Keith Matthew 55 50.93%
Lawrence R. Porter 53 49.07%

Irondale Village Council
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 4
Times Counted 100/233 42.9%
Total Votes 271

Sherma L. Chevalier 67 24.72%
Russell Crowe 70 25.83%
Kenneth J. Stanley 65 23.99%
Linda J. Tice 69 25.46%

Mingo Jct Village Treasurer
Total
Number of Precincts 4
Precincts Reporting 4 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted 967/2417 40.0%
Total Votes 741

Sophia Schoolcraft Dem 741 100.00%

Mingo Jct Village Council
Total
Number of Precincts 4
Precincts Reporting 4 100.0%
Vote For 2
Times Counted 967/2417 40.0%
Total Votes 1632

John R. Fabian Dem 410 25.12%
George R. Irvin, Jr. 437 26.78%
Adam Peeler Dem 636 38.97%
Andy Strohmeyer 149 9.13%

Mt Pleasant Village Council
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 4
Times Counted 122/343 35.6%
Total Votes 293

Daniel Anderson 75 25.60%
William D. Moskonas 64 21.84%
Wayne Roberts 82 27.99%
Michael Todoroff 72 24.57%

New Alexandria Village Mayor (Unexp 12-31-15)
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted 54/164 32.9%
Total Votes 46

James R. Wetherell 46 100.00%

New Alexandria Village Council
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 4
Times Counted 54/164 32.9%
Total Votes 117

William DeGarmo 33 28.21%
Bette L. Westling 46 39.32%
Shane R. Wetherell 38 32.48%

Rayland Village Council
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 4
Times Counted 153/292 52.4%
Total Votes 524

Clarice J. Bibbo 86 16.41%
Evelyn Burley 67 12.79%
Todd Heitz 86 16.41%
Andrea L. Jenkins 40 7.63%
Leigh Ann Sabo 63 12.02%
Brenda L. Staats 97 18.51%
Carolyn Tolonese 85 16.22%

Richmond Village Council
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 4
Times Counted 167/354 47.2%
Total Votes 271

Paul Dougherty 87 32.10%
Leonard J. Orwick 104 38.38%
John A. Steitz 80 29.52%

Smithfield Village Council
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 4
Times Counted 131/487 26.9%
Total Votes 71

Diana Holcombe 71 100.00%

Stratton Village Treasurer
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted 107/190 56.3%
Total Votes 87

Steve Zdinak 87 100.00%

Stratton Village Council
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 4
Times Counted 107/190 56.3%
Total Votes 283

Kelly A. Householder 68 24.03%
Rick Kelley 62 21.91%
Andrew Prosko 69 24.38%
Paul N. Zdinak 84 29.68%

Stratton Village Board of Public Affairs
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted 107/190 56.3%
Total Votes 83

Todd Brown 83 100.00%

Tiltonsville Village Mayor (Unexp 12-31-15)
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted 392/927 42.3%
Total Votes 388

Kristine Prati 164 42.27%
Jason Staskey 100 25.77%
Joseph T. Zeroski 124 31.96%

Tiltonsville Village Council
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 4
Times Counted 392/927 42.3%
Total Votes 862

Darla Kaye Kuri 180 20.88%
Ty Lollini 246 28.54%
Michael G. Roth 227 26.33%
Raymond D. Viola 209 24.25%

Wintersville Village Council
Total
Number of Precincts 4
Precincts Reporting 4 100.0%
Vote For 4
Times Counted 890/2863 31.1%
Total Votes 2560

Robert Martin, Sr. 574 22.42%
Jason Mattern 544 21.25%
Bob Merriman 640 25.00%
Matt Parise 257 10.04%
Ralph Parissi, Jr. 545 21.29%

Yorkville Village Mayor (Unexp 12-31-15)
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted 169/475 35.6%
Total Votes 139

Blair Closser 139 100.00%

Yorkville Village Council
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 4
Times Counted 169/475 35.6%
Total Votes 450

Dana A. Brown 99 22.00%
Danny DiCenzo 109 24.22%
Valerie L. Klubert 110 24.44%
Karen S. Vargo 132 29.33%

Yorkville Village Board of Public Affairs
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted 169/475 35.6%
Total Votes 120

Brian MacAlister 120 100.00%

Brush Creek Township Trustee
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 2
Times Counted 138/287 48.1%
Total Votes 172

Christopher Rawlings 97 56.40%
Matthew Rose 75 43.60%

Cross Creek Township Trustee
Total
Number of Precincts 10
Precincts Reporting 10 100.0%
Vote For 2
Times Counted 1574/5938 26.5%
Total Votes 1993

Robert L. Nottingham 896 44.96%
Lou Vandeborne 1097 55.04%

Island Creek Township Trustee
Total
Number of Precincts 12
Precincts Reporting 12 100.0%
Vote For 2
Times Counted 2127/7370 28.9%
Total Votes 2633

Mark T. Clark 1271 48.27%
Sam Grafton 1362 51.73%

Knox Township Trustee
Total
Number of Precincts 6
Precincts Reporting 6 100.0%
Vote For 2
Times Counted 1040/3039 34.2%
Total Votes 1624

Donnie Elder 651 40.09%
Wayne H. Elverd 293 18.04%
John Hartline 263 16.19%
Donald Miller 195 12.01%
Joe Adamovich 213 13.12%
Write-in Votes 9 0.55%

Knox Twp Fiscal Officer (Unexp 3-31-16)
Total
Number of Precincts 6
Precincts Reporting 6 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted 1040/3039 34.2%
Total Votes 98

Thomas C. Cattrell 32 32.65%
Write-in Votes 66 67.35%

Mt Pleasant Township Trustee
Total
Number of Precincts 4
Precincts Reporting 4 100.0%
Vote For 2
Times Counted 576/1654 34.8%
Total Votes 953

Charles Kokiko, Jr. 368 38.61%
Bill Lollini 191 20.04%
Rick D. Ricchetti 233 24.45%
Chris Vinci 161 16.89%

Ross Township Trustee
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 2
Times Counted 201/419 48.0%
Total Votes 274

Charles C. Henry 127 46.35%
Phil Jordan 147 53.65%

Salem Township Trustee
Total
Number of Precincts 3
Precincts Reporting 3 100.0%
Vote For 2
Times Counted 917/2168 42.3%
Total Votes 1070

Thomas D. McConnell 663 61.96%
Eric D. Mercer 407 38.04%

Saline Township Trustee
Total
Number of Precincts 3
Precincts Reporting 3 100.0%
Vote For 2
Times Counted 404/861 46.9%
Total Votes 610

Charles Crawford 260 42.62%
Danny L. Householder 234 38.36%
Richard Hazelip 112 18.36%
Write-in Votes 4 0.66%

Smithfield Township Trustee
Total
Number of Precincts 6
Precincts Reporting 6 100.0%
Vote For 2
Times Counted 771/2110 36.5%
Total Votes 1340

Dan Cermak 424 31.64%
Ronald Malin 484 36.12%
Donald Moore 201 15.00%
Sesto L. Nidle 231 17.24%

Springfield Township Trustee
Total
Number of Precincts 3
Precincts Reporting 3 100.0%
Vote For 2
Times Counted 592/1466 40.4%
Total Votes 775

Joseph R. Kmatz 367 47.35%
Daniel Stone 408 52.65%

Steubenville Township Trustee
Total
Number of Precincts 5
Precincts Reporting 5 100.0%
Vote For 2
Times Counted 1092/3003 36.4%
Total Votes 1768

Mark Baker 442 25.00%
Tim Eddy 656 37.10%
John Scott Fabian 670 37.90%

Warren Township Trustee
Total
Number of Precincts 5
Precincts Reporting 5 100.0%
Vote For 2
Times Counted 1079/2960 36.5%
Total Votes 1522

Daniel E. Meeker 731 48.03%
Carl J. Sgalla 791 51.97%

Wayne Township Trustee
Total
Number of Precincts 3
Precincts Reporting 3 100.0%
Vote For 2
Times Counted 619/1549 40.0%
Total Votes 1048

Gini Chandler 317 30.25%
Jack Downing 208 19.85%
Charles F. Newburn 210 20.04%
Brian S. Wilson 313 29.87%

Wells Township Trustee
Total
Number of Precincts 3
Precincts Reporting 3 100.0%
Vote For 2
Times Counted 691/1940 35.6%
Total Votes 989

John E. Cook 290 29.32%
John Goosman 386 39.03%
Brian Harvey, Sr. 313 31.65%

Columbiana Co Educational Service Cent
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 3
Times Counted 19/44 43.2%
Total Votes 24

Orville C. Highley 9 37.50%
Laura R. Nappi 7 29.17%
Richard L. Stoudt 8 33.33%

Jefferson Co Educational Service Cent
Total
Number of Precincts 60
Precincts Reporting 60 100.0%
Vote For 3
Times Counted 11743/32768 35.8%
Total Votes 16357

Barbara Cunningham 5238 32.02%
Robert Larry George 5715 34.94%
Kenneth D. Simeral 5404 33.04%

Buckeye Local Board Of Education
Total
Number of Precincts 21
Precincts Reporting 21 100.0%
Vote For 3
Times Counted 3213/9007 35.7%
Total Votes 7759

Mike R. Belon 582 7.50%
Edmund F. Blazeski 784 10.10%
James Cesario 1223 15.76%
Russell L. Cominsky 453 5.84%
Dale G. Dollison 466 6.01%
Charles S. Haggerty 675 8.70%
Naoma M. Kolkedy 817 10.53%
Shawnna Merrill 565 7.28%
Dirk A. Pielech 1132 14.59%
Korrene G. Prince 147 1.89%
Alice Pugh 449 5.79%
Mike Pyciak 466 6.01%

Edison Local Board Of Education
Total
Number of Precincts 21
Precincts Reporting 21 100.0%
Vote For 3
Times Counted 4231/9928 42.6%
Total Votes 2650

Scott O. Lockhart 2482 93.66%
Warner Sanders 100 3.77%
Write-in Votes 68 2.57%

Edison Board of Ed (Unexp 12-31-15)
Total
Number of Precincts 21
Precincts Reporting 21 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted 4231/9928 42.6%
Total Votes 2777

John Prokopakis 2777 100.00%

Harrison Hills Board Of Education
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 3
Times Counted 1/2 50.0%
Total Votes 1

James Melvin Allen 0 0.00%
John E. Harrison 0 0.00%
Deborah V. Kenny 1 100.00%

Indian Creek Board Of Education
Total
Number of Precincts 25
Precincts Reporting 25 100.0%
Vote For 2
Times Counted 4299/13833 31.1%
Total Votes 7056

Daniel Bove, Jr. 2188 31.01%
Jacquelyn Carpenter 586 8.30%
John Figel 2248 31.86%
Robbie Frey 490 6.94%
Candy Newburn 687 9.74%
Rose Marie Slaughter 857 12.15%

Steubenville City Board Of Education
Total
Number of Precincts 15
Precincts Reporting 15 100.0%
Vote For 3
Times Counted 2192/11148 19.7%
Total Votes 2643

Ruth Anne Bruzzese 1210 45.78%
Edward L. Littlejohn 1339 50.66%
Michael Giannamore 62 2.35%
Write-in Votes 32 1.21%

Southern Local Board Of Education
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 3
Times Counted 19/44 43.2%
Total Votes 43

Karl C. Blissenbach 6 13.95%
Robert Kip Dowling 14 32.56%
Linda M. Morris 6 13.95%
Bill Pitts 7 16.28%
John R. Sawyer 10 23.26%

Toronto City Board Of Education
Total
Number of Precincts 7
Precincts Reporting 7 100.0%
Vote For 3
Times Counted 743/3848 19.3%
Total Votes 1394

Julie A. Ault 425 30.49%
Robert Reeves 454 32.57%
Timothy L. Starr 515 36.94%

1 Toronto-Ren'l-Recreation-0.5 mill
Total
Number of Precincts 4
Precincts Reporting 4 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted 655/3448 19.0%
Total Votes 643

FOR THE TAX LEVY 430 66.87%
AGAINST THE TAX LEVY 213 33.13%

2 Amsterdam-Ren'l-Current Exps-5 mills
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted 96/297 32.3%
Total Votes 95

FOR THE TAX LEVY 75 78.95%
AGAINST THE TAX LEVY 20 21.05%

3 Amsterdam-Ren'l-Police-2.7 mills
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted 96/297 32.3%
Total Votes 93

FOR THE TAX LEVY 72 77.42%
AGAINST THE TAX LEVY 21 22.58%

4 Dillonvale-Ren'l-Current Exps-2 mills
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted 140/392 35.7%
Total Votes 140

FOR THE TAX LEVY 97 69.29%
AGAINST THE TAX LEVY 43 30.71%

5 Mingo-Replacement-Garbage-6 mills
Total
Number of Precincts 4
Precincts Reporting 4 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted 967/2417 40.0%
Total Votes 960

FOR THE TAX LEVY 672 70.00%
AGAINST THE TAX LEVY 288 30.00%

6 New Alex-Ren'l-Current Exps-5 mills
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted 54/164 32.9%
Total Votes 54

FOR THE TAX LEVY 38 70.37%
AGAINST THE TAX LEVY 16 29.63%

7 Richmond-Ren'l-Current Exps-4 mills
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted 167/354 47.2%
Total Votes 165

FOR THE TAX LEVY 114 69.09%
AGAINST THE TAX LEVY 51 30.91%

8 Richmond-Electricity Aggregation
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted 167/354 47.2%
Total Votes 154

YES 94 61.04%
NO 60 38.96%

9 Yorkville-Ren'l-Current Exps-1.5 mills
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted 169/475 35.6%
Total Votes 168

FOR THE TAX LEVY 129 76.79%
AGAINST THE TAX LEVY 39 23.21%

10 Saline Twp-Ren'l-Current Exps-2 mills
Total
Number of Precincts 3
Precincts Reporting 3 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted 404/861 46.9%
Total Votes 398

FOR THE TAX LEVY 247 62.06%
AGAINST THE TAX LEVY 151 37.94%

11 Wells Twp-Replacement-Police-2 mills
Total
Number of Precincts 3
Precincts Reporting 3 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted 691/1940 35.6%
Total Votes 683

FOR THE TAX LEVY 274 40.12%
AGAINST THE TAX LEVY 409 59.88%

12 Wells Twp-Add'l-EMS-2 mills
Total
Number of Precincts 3
Precincts Reporting 3 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted 691/1940 35.6%
Total Votes 680

FOR THE TAX LEVY 326 47.94%
AGAINST THE TAX LEVY 354 52.06%

13 Wells Twp-Electricity Aggregation
Total
Number of Precincts 3
Precincts Reporting 3 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted 691/1940 35.6%
Total Votes 644

YES 243 37.73%
NO 401 62.27%

14 Edison Local-Add'l-Current Exps-5.9 mills
Total
Number of Precincts 21
Precincts Reporting 21 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted 4231/9928 42.6%
Total Votes 4202

FOR THE TAX LEVY 2093 49.81%
AGAINST THE TAX LEVY 2109 50.19%

15 JVS-Add'l-Current Exps Etc-1 mill
Total
Number of Precincts 75
Precincts Reporting 75 100.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted 14678/47764 30.7%
Total Votes 14487

FOR THE TAX LEVY 7613 52.55%
AGAINST THE TAX LEVY 6874 47.45%