SUMMARY REPORT        Primary Election                 Official Results
Run Date:03/27/08     March 4, 2008
RUN TIME:10:50 AM     Meigs County, Ohio
                      STATISTICS

                                                       VOTES PERCENT

           PRECINCTS COUNTED (OF 27) .  .  .  .  .        27  100.00
           REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL .  .  .  .  .    15,414
           REGISTERED VOTERS - DEMOCRAT .  .  .  .     1,540    9.99
           REGISTERED VOTERS - REPUBLICAN  .  .  .     2,582   16.75
           REGISTERED VOTERS - NONPARTISAN .  .  .    11,292   73.26
           BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL.  .  .  .  .  .  .     7,811
           BALLOTS CAST - DEMOCRAT.  .  .  .  .  .     3,764   48.19
           BALLOTS CAST - REPUBLICAN .  .  .  .  .     4,002   51.24
           BALLOTS CAST - NONPARTISAN.  .  .  .  .        45     .58
           VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL  .  .  .  .  .  .             50.67
           VOTER TURNOUT - DEMOCRAT  .  .  .  .  .
           VOTER TURNOUT - REPUBLICAN.  .  .  .  .
           VOTER TURNOUT - NONPARTISAN  .  .  .  .               .40

                          ********** (DEMOCRAT) **********

          Delegate and Alternate to National Convention
          6th District
           1 To Be Elected
           HILLARY CLINTON  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,834   76.22
           JOHN EDWARDS  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       124    3.34
           CANDIDATE WITHDREW  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        15     .40
           BARACK OBAMA  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       745   20.04

          Representative to Congress 6th District
           1 To Be Elected
           CHARLIE WILSON.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,799  100.00

          Justice of the Supreme Court  1-1-09
           1 To Be Elected
           JOSEPH D. RUSSO  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,346  100.00

          Justice of the Supreme Court  1-2-09
           1 To Be Elected
           PETER M. SIKORA  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,085  100.00

          Judge of Court of Appeals  4th District 2-9-09
           1 To Be Elected
           NO CANDIDATE FILED  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          Member of State Central Committee, Man 20th District
           1 To Be Elected
           WILLIAM E. MOORE .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,264  100.00

          Member of State Central Committee, Woman 20th District
           1 To Be Elected
           SUSAN GWINN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,317  100.00

          State Senator  20th District
           1 To Be Elected
           RICK C. SHRIVER  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,280  100.00

          State Representative  92nd District
           1 To Be Elected
           DEBBIE PHILLIPS  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,595  100.00

          Judge of the Court of Common Pleas
          Probate Division  2-8-09
           1 To Be Elected
           NO CANDIDATE FILED  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          County Commissioner 1-2-09
           1 To Be Elected
           WILLIAM A. BARNHART .  .  .  .  .  .  .       671   20.36
           APRIL L. BURKE.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       782   23.73
           A. THOMAS LOWERY .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,279   38.80
           VICTOR YOUNG, III.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       564   17.11

          County Commissioner 1-3-09
           1 To Be Elected
           NO CANDIDATE FILED  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          Prosecuting Attorney
           1 To Be Elected
           NO CANDIDATE FILED  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          Clerk of Court of Common Pleas
           1 To Be Elected
           BRENDA S. PHALIN .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,527  100.00

          Sheriff
           1 To Be Elected
           NO CANDIDATE FILED  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          County Recorder
           1 To Be Elected
           NO CANDIDATE FILED  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          County Treasurer
           1 To Be Elected
           NO CANDIDATE FILED  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          County Engineer
           1 To Be Elected
           NO CANDIDATE FILED  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          Coroner
           1 To Be Elected
           NO CANDIDATE FILED  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          Member of County Central Committee Bedford
           1 To Be Elected
           NO CANDIDATE FILED  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          Member of County Central Committee East Chester
           1 To Be Elected
           NO CANDIDATE FILED  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          Member of County Central Committee West Chester
           1 To Be Elected
           MARY J. HUNTER.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       117  100.00

          Member of County Central Committee Columbia
           1 To Be Elected
           NO CANDIDATE FILED  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          Member of County Central Committee Lebanon
           1 To Be Elected
           NO CANDIDATE FILED  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          Member of County Central Committee Letart
           1 To Be Elected
           NO CANDIDATE FILED  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          Member of County Central Committee North Olive
           1 To Be Elected
           NO CANDIDATE FILED  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          Member of County Central Committee South Olive
           1 To Be Elected
           NO CANDIDATE FILED  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          Member of County Central Committee Orange
           1 To Be Elected
           NO CANDIDATE FILED  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          Member of County Central Committee Rutland Village
           1 To Be Elected
           SAMUEL BRUCE MAY .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        58  100.00

          Member of County Central Committee East Rutland
           1 To Be Elected
           NO CANDIDATE FILED  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          Member of County Central Committee West Rutland
           1 To Be Elected
           NO CANDIDATE FILED  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          Member of County Central Committee Salem
           1 To Be Elected
           REBECCA J. JOHNSTON .  .  .  .  .  .  .       135  100.00

          Member of County Central Committee Middleport 2nd
           1 To Be Elected
           NO CANDIDATE FILED  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          Member of County Central Committee Middleport 3rd
           1 To Be Elected
           NO CANDIDATE FILED  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          Member of County Central Committee Middleport 4th
           1 To Be Elected
           NO CANDIDATE FILED  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          Member of County Central Committee Pomeroy 1st
           1 To Be Elected
           PHILIP M. OHLINGER  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        55  100.00

          Member of County Central Committee Pomeroy 2nd
           1 To Be Elected
           REBECCA TRIPLETT .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        88  100.00

          Member of County Central Committee Pomeroy 3rd
           1 To Be Elected
           NO CANDIDATE FILED  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          Member of County Central Committee Bradbury
           1 To Be Elected
           JANE HUFFMAN  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        80  100.00

          Member of County Central Committee Laurel Cliff
           1 To Be Elected
           NO CANDIDATE FILED  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          Member of County Central Committee Rocksprings
           1 To Be Elected
           PHILIP D. OHLINGER  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        65  100.00

          Member of County Central Committee Scipio
           1 To Be Elected
           BOB SMIDDIE.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       139  100.00

          Member of County Central Committee Racine Village
           1 To Be Elected
           ANN M. LAYNE  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        52  100.00

          Member of County Central Committee Syracuse
           1 To Be Elected
           NO CANDIDATE FILED  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          Member of County Central Committee Minersville
           1 To Be Elected
           JOHN N. IHLE  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        94  100.00

          Member of County Central Committee Racine
           1 To Be Elected
           JOYCE QUILLEN .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        84  100.00

                          ********** (REPUBLICAN) **********

          Delegate-at-Large and Alternate-at-Large
          to the National Convention
           1 To Be Elected
           CANDIDATE WITHDREW  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        61    1.60
           MIKE HUCKABEE .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,130   29.70
           JOHN MCCAIN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,320   60.97
           RON PAUL.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       146    3.84
           MITT ROMNEY.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        62    1.63
           FRED THOMPSON .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        86    2.26

          District Delegate and District Alternate
          to the National Convention
           1 To Be Elected
           CANDIDATE WITHDREW  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       105    2.81
           MIKE HUCKABEE .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,159   30.98
           JOHN MCCAIN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,125   56.80
           RON PAUL.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       165    4.41
           MITT ROMNEY.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        88    2.35
           FRED THOMPSON .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        99    2.65

          Representative to Congress 6th District
           1 To Be Elected
           RICHARD D. STOBBS.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,523  100.00

          Justice of the Supreme Court 1-1-09
           1 To Be Elected
           MAUREEN O'CONNOR .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,668  100.00

          Justice of the Supreme Court 1-2-09
           1 To Be Elected
           EVELYN L. STRATTON  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,413  100.00

          Judge of Court of Appeals  4th District 2-9-09
           1 To Be Elected
           PETER B. ABELE.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,606  100.00

          Member of State Central Committee, Man 20th District
           1 To Be Elected
           PETE COULADIS .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       972   34.09
           PATRICK HENNESSEY.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,879   65.91

          Member of State Central Committee, Woman 20th District
           1 To Be Elected
           MARILYN K. ASHCRAFT .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,419  100.00

          State Senator  20th District
           1 To Be Elected
           JIMMY STEWART .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,303  100.00

          State Representative  92nd District
           1 To Be Elected
           JILL THOMPSON .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,689  100.00

          Judge of the Court of Common Pleas Probate 2-8-09
           1 To Be Elected
           L. SCOTT POWELL  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,171  100.00

          County Commissioner 1-2-09
           1 To Be Elected
           THOMAS R. ANDERSON  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,722   47.28
           RAY C. FRANK  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       750   20.59
           SANDRA K. IANNARELLI.  .  .  .  .  .  .       567   15.57
           JACK WILLIAMS .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       603   16.56

          County Commissioner 1-3-09
           1 To Be Elected
           JIM SHEETS .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,783  100.00

          Prosecuting Attorney
           1 To Be Elected
           PAT STORY  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,671   44.26
           COLLEEN S. WILLIAMS .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,104   55.74

          Clerk of Court of Common Pleas
           1 To Be Elected
           DIANE LYNCH.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,855  100.00

          Sheriff
           1 To Be Elected
           ROBERT E. BEEGLE .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,245   57.59
           STEVEN E. HEATER .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,653   42.41

          County Recorder
           1 To Be Elected
           KAY HILL.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,146  100.00

          County Treasurer
           1 To Be Elected
           MARTY L. CLINE.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,835   49.53
           PEGGY YOST .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,870   50.47

          County Engineer
           1 To Be Elected
           EUGENE TRIPLETT  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,985  100.00

          Coroner
           1 To Be Elected
           DOUGLAS D. HUNTER.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,229  100.00

          Member of County Central Committee Bedford
           1 To Be Elected
           MARLENE HARRISON .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       162  100.00

          Member of County Central Committee East Chester
           1 To Be Elected
           NO CANDIDATE FILED  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          Member of County Central Committee West Chester
           1 To Be Elected
           BLAIR WINDON  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       217  100.00

          Member of County Central Committee Columbia
           1 To Be Elected
           NO CANDIDATE FILED  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          Member of County Central Committee Lebanon
           1 To Be Elected
           NO CANDIDATE FILED  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          Member of County Central Committee Letart
           1 To Be Elected
           JOYCE WHITE.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       112  100.00

          Member of County Central Committee North Olive
           1 To Be Elected
           CHERYL GUMPF  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       124  100.00

          Member of County Central Committee South Olive
           1 To Be Elected
           NO CANDIDATE FILED  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          Member of County Central Committee Orange
           1 To Be Elected
           NO CANDIDATE FILED  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          Member of County Central Committee Rutland Village
           1 To Be Elected
           NO CANDIDATE FILED  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          Member of County Central Committee East Rutland
           1 To Be Elected
           WILMA J. DAVIDSON.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        89  100.00

          Member of County Central Committee West Rutland
           1 To Be Elected
           STEVEN D. MORRIS .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       108  100.00

          Member of County Central Committee Salem
           1 To Be Elected
           R. KEITH OILER.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       118  100.00

          Member of County Central Committee Middleport 2nd
           1 To Be Elected
           SANDRA K. IANNARELLI.  .  .  .  .  .  .        61  100.00

          Member of County Central Committee Middleport 3rd
           1 To Be Elected
           MARILYN ANDERSON .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       102  100.00

          Member of County Central Committee Middleport 4th
           1 To Be Elected
           NO CANDIDATE FILED  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          Member of County Central Committee Pomeroy 1st
           1 To Be Elected
           NO CANDIDATE FILED  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          Member of County Central Committee Pomeroy 2nd
           1 To Be Elected
           E. JANE WALTON.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        93  100.00

          Member of County Central Committee Pomeroy 3rd
           1 To Be Elected
           BILL SPAUN .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        34  100.00

          Member of County Central Committee Bradbury
           1 To Be Elected
           EDWARD W. DURST  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        77  100.00

          Member of County Central Committee Laurel Cliff
           1 To Be Elected
           MARJORIE FETTY.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        93  100.00

          Member of County Central Committee Rocksprings
           1 To Be Elected
           JOHN R. WEEKS .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        73  100.00

          Member of County Central Committee Scipio
           1 To Be Elected
           RANDY BUTCHER .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       148  100.00

          Member of County Central Committee Racine Village
           1 To Be Elected
           ROBERT E. BEEGLE .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       114  100.00

          Member of County Central Committee Syracuse
           1 To Be Elected
           KAY HILL.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       131  100.00

          Member of County Central Committee Minersville
           1 To Be Elected
           NO CANDIDATE FILED  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          Member of County Central Committee Racine
           1 To Be Elected
           GROVER SALSER, JR.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       160  100.00

                          ********** (NONPARTISAN) **********

          Syracuse Village, Police Protection
          2 mills, for 5 years, commencing 2008
           FOR THE TAX LEVY .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       204   63.75
           AGAINST THE TAX LEVY.  .  .  .  .  .  .       116   36.25

          Rutland Township Fire Protection
          1 mill, for 5 years, commencing 2008
           FOR THE TAX LEVY .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       550   75.86
           AGAINST THE TAX LEVY.  .  .  .  .  .  .       175   24.14

          Scipio Township Road Maintenance
          2 mills, for 5 years, commencing 2008
           FOR THE TAX LEVY .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       242   59.90
           AGAINST THE TAX LEVY.  .  .  .  .  .  .       162   40.10

          Senior Citizen Services/Facilities
          1.1 mills, for 5 years, commencing 2008
           FOR THE TAX LEVY .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,853   66.18
           AGAINST THE TAX LEVY.  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,480   33.82

          Carleton School/MRDD
          2 mills, for 5 years, commencing 2008
           FOR THE TAX LEVY .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,496   61.36
           AGAINST THE TAX LEVY.  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,831   38.64