SUMMARY REPORT        General Election                 Official Results
Run Date:11/25/08     November 4, 2008
RUN TIME:12:05 PM     Meigs County, OH

                                                       VOTES PERCENT

           PRECINCTS COUNTED (OF 27) .  .  .  .  .        27  100.00
           REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL .  .  .  .  .    15,882
           BALLOTS CAST - GRAND TOTAL.  .  .  .  .    21,216
           BALLOTS CAST - PAGE 1  .  .  .  .  .  .    10,608
           BALLOTS CAST - PAGE 2  .  .  .  .  .  .    10,608
           VOTER TURNOUT - GRAND TOTAL  .  .  .  .
           VOTER TURNOUT - PAGE 1 .  .  .  .  .  .             66.79
           VOTER TURNOUT - PAGE 2 .  .  .  .  .  .             66.79

          President and Vice-President
           1 To Be Elected
           Chuck Baldwin/Darrell L. Castle (CON) .        34     .33
           Bob Barr/Wayne Allyn Root (LIB) .  .  .        50     .48
           Richard Duncan/Ricky Johnson .  .  .  .        12     .12
           John McCain/Sarah Palin (REP).  .  .  .     6,015   57.80
           Cynthia McKinney/Rosa A. Clemente (GUS)        28     .27
           Brian Moore/Stewart Alexander (SOC).  .        10     .10
           Ralph Nader/Matt Gonzalez .  .  .  .  .       111    1.07
           Barack Obama/Joe Biden (DEM) .  .  .  .     4,094   39.34
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        53     .51

          Attorney General Unexpired Term Ending 01-09-2011
           1 To Be Elected
           Richard Cordray (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,341   45.80
           Mike Crites (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,505   47.53
           Robert M. Owens  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       633    6.68

          Representative to Congress - 6th District
           1 To Be Elected
           Dennis Spisak (GOH) .  .  .  .  .  .  .       441    4.57
           Richard D. Stobbs (REP).  .  .  .  .  .     4,274   44.29
           Charlie Wilson (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,934   51.13

          State Senator - 20th District
           1 To Be Elected
           Timothy J. Kettler (GOH)  .  .  .  .  .       331    3.27
           Rick C. Shriver (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,938   29.05
           Jimmy Stewart (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     6,846   67.68

          State Representative - 92nd District
           1 To Be Elected
           Debbie Phillips (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,133   41.20
           Jill Thompson (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,898   58.80

          County Commissioner 1-2-09
           1 To Be Elected
           Thomas R. Anderson (REP)  .  .  .  .  .     4,162   42.34
           A. Thomas Lowery (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .     4,016   40.85
           Bill Quickel  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,652   16.81

          County Commissioner 1-3-09
           1 To Be Elected
           Michael W. Bartrum  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     6,758   66.45
           Jim Sheets (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,412   33.55

          Prosecuting Attorney
           1 To Be Elected
           Colleen S. Williams (REP) .  .  .  .  .     7,147  100.00

          Clerk of Court of Common Pleas
           1 To Be Elected
           Diane Lynch (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,547   56.17
           Brenda Phalin (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,328   43.83

          Sheriff
           1 To Be Elected
           Robert E. Beegle (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .     7,779  100.00

          County Recorder
           1 To Be Elected
           Kay Hill (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     7,666  100.00

          County Treasurer
           1 To Be Elected
           Peggy Yost (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     7,820  100.00

          County Engineer
           1 To Be Elected
           Eugene Triplett (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .     7,459  100.00

          Coroner
           1 To Be Elected
           Douglas D. Hunter (REP).  .  .  .  .  .     7,978  100.00

          Member of State Board of Education - 9th District
           1 To Be Elected
           Michael L. Collins  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,632   52.40
           Larry A. Good .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,241   17.91
           William E. Moore .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,058   29.69

          Justice of the Supreme Court 1-1-09
           1 To Be Elected
           Maureen O'Connor .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,814   73.22
           Joseph D. Russo  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,126   26.78

          Justice of the Supreme Court 1-2-09
           1 To Be Elected
           Peter M. Sikora  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,355   31.34
           Evelyn L. Stratton  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,159   68.66

          Judge of Court of Appeals - 4th District 2-9-09 APPEALS
           1 To Be Elected
           Peter B. Abele.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     6,501  100.00

          Judge of the Court of Common Pleas - Probate
           1 To Be Elected
           L. Scott Powell  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     7,799  100.00

          State Issue 1 - To Provide For Earlier Filing Deadlines
          For Statewide Ballot Issues
           YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,668   61.84
           NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,498   38.16

          State Issue 2 - Authorize State To Issue Bonds To
          Continue The Clean Ohio Program
           YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     6,035   62.64
           NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,600   37.36

          State Issue 3 - Amend The Constitution To Protect
          Private Property Rights in Ground Water, Lakes, & Other
           YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     7,006   73.05
           NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,585   26.95

          State Issue 5 - Referendum on Legislation Making Changes
          To Check Cashing Lending, Fees, Interest Rates & Pract.
           YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     6,008   60.45
           NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,930   39.55

          State Issue 6 - Amend The Constitution By Initative
          Petition For A Casino in SW Ohio
           YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,128   30.34
           NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     7,181   69.66

          Pomeroy Village - Renewal - 1 mill
          Fire Protection for 5 Years
           FOR THE TAX LEVY .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       450   73.05
           AGAINST THE TAX LEVY.  .  .  .  .  .  .       166   26.95

          Columbia Township - Additional - 1.5 mills
          Road Maintenance for 5 Years
           FOR THE TAX LEVY .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       259   46.75
           AGAINST THE TAX LEVY.  .  .  .  .  .  .       295   53.25

          Lebanon Township - Replacement - 1 mill
          Fire Protection for 5 years
           FOR THE TAX LEVY .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       251   64.86
           AGAINST THE TAX LEVY.  .  .  .  .  .  .       136   35.14

          Scipio Township - Replacement - 2 mills
          Fire Protection for 5 years
           FOR THE TAX LEVY .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       376   72.17
           AGAINST THE TAX LEVY.  .  .  .  .  .  .       145   27.83

          Sutton Township - Replacement - 1 mill
          Fire Protection for 5 years
           FOR THE TAX LEVY .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,039   72.45
           AGAINST THE TAX LEVY.  .  .  .  .  .  .       395   27.55

          Southern Local School Dist - Renewal - 4 mills
          Current Expenses for 5 Years
           FOR THE TAX LEVY .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,307   61.51
           AGAINST THE TAX LEVY.  .  .  .  .  .  .       818   38.49