SUMMARY REPORT        2008 GENERAL ELECTION            OFFICIAL RESULTS
RUN DATE:11/20/08     ROSS COUNTY
RUN TIME:05:01 PM     NOVEMBER 4, 2008

                                                       VOTES PERCENT

           PRECINCTS COUNTED (OF 76) .  .  .  .  .        76  100.00
           REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL .  .  .  .  .    44,330
           BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL.  .  .  .  .  .  .    32,426
           VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL  .  .  .  .  .  .             73.15

          President and Vice-President
          Vote for  1
              (WITH 76 OF 76 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Chuck Baldwin/Castle (CON).  .  .  .  .        67     .21
           Bob Barr/Root (LIB) .  .  .  .  .  .  .       127     .40
           Richard Duncan/Johnson .  .  .  .  .  .        60     .19
           John McCain/Palin (REP).  .  .  .  .  .    16,759   52.49
           Cynthia McKinney/Clemente (GRN  .  .  .        63     .20
           Brian Moore/Alexander (SOC)  .  .  .  .        20     .06
           Ralph Nader/Gonzalez.  .  .  .  .  .  .       289     .91
           Barack Obama/Biden (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .    14,455   45.28
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        85     .27

          Attorney General
          Vote for  1
              (WITH 76 OF 76 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Richard Cordray (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .    16,594   57.35
           Mike Crites (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    11,145   38.52
           Robert M. Owens  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,196    4.13

          Representative to Congress - 7th Dist.
          Vote for  1
              (WITH 9 OF 9 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Steve Austria (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,289   56.28
           Sharen Swartz Neuhardt (DEM) .  .  .  .     1,778   43.72

          Representative to Congress - 18th Dist.
          Vote for  1
              (WITH 67 OF 67 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Fred Dailey (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     9,803   37.74
           Zack Space (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    16,170   62.26

          State Representative - 85th Dist.
          Vote for  1
              (WITH 65 OF 65 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Raymond A. Pryor (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .    14,927   57.76
           John M. Schlichter (REP)  .  .  .  .  .    10,916   42.24

          State Representative - 87th Dist.
          Vote for  1
              (WITH 11 OF 11 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Clyde Evans (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,521   54.52
           Shane Meldick (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,103   45.48

          County Commissioner - Commencing 1-2-09
          Vote for  1
              (WITH 76 OF 76 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           James M. Caldwell (REP).  .  .  .  .  .    19,713  100.00

          County Commissioner - Commencing 1-3-09
          Vote for  1
              (WITH 76 OF 76 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Frank Hirsch (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    22,796  100.00

          Prosecuting Attorney
          Vote for  1
              (WITH 76 OF 76 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Michael M. Ater (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .    21,448  100.00

          Clerk of Court of Common Pleas
          Vote for  1
              (WITH 76 OF 76 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Ty D. Hinton (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    18,635   62.10
           Helen Schumaker (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .    11,375   37.90

          Sheriff
          Vote for  1
              (WITH 76 OF 76 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Thomas L. Hamman (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .    10,085   32.19
           George W. Lavender, Jr. (REP).  .  .  .    21,242   67.81

          County Recorder
          Vote for  1
              (WITH 76 OF 76 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Kathy Dunn (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    22,374  100.00

          County Treasurer
          Vote for  1
              (WITH 76 OF 76 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Jerald Byers (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    22,341  100.00

          County Engineer
          Vote for  1
              (WITH 76 OF 76 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Charles R. Ortman (REP).  .  .  .  .  .    20,950  100.00

          Coroner
          Vote for  1
              (WITH 76 OF 76 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           John A. Gabis (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .    23,446  100.00

          Member of State Board of Education - 10th Dist.
          Vote for  1
              (WITH 76 OF 76 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Jeff Hardin.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     9,249   46.28
           John McHenry  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,460   22.32
           Jane Sonenshein  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     6,277   31.41

          Justice of the Supreme Court - Commencing 1-1-09
          Vote for  1
              (WITH 76 OF 76 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Maureen O'Connor .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    17,876   72.16
           Joseph D. Russo  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     6,898   27.84

          Justice of the Supreme Court - Commencing 1-2-09
          Vote for  1
              (WITH 76 OF 76 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Peter M. Sikora  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     6,260   26.25
           Evelyn L. Stratton  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    17,590   73.75

          Judge of the Court of Appeals
          Vote for  1
              (WITH 76 OF 76 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Peter B. Abele.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    17,881  100.00

          Judge of the Court of Common Pleas
          Vote for  1
              (WITH 76 OF 76 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Richard G. Ward  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    21,718  100.00

          State Issue #1
          Vote for  1
              (WITH 76 OF 76 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    18,572   65.46
           NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     9,798   34.54

          State Issue #2
          Vote for  1
              (WITH 76 OF 76 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    18,754   64.83
           NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    10,175   35.17

          State Issue #3
          Vote for  1
              (WITH 76 OF 76 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    21,196   73.66
           NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     7,579   26.34

          State Issue #5
          Vote for  1
              (WITH 76 OF 76 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    18,006   59.41
           NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    12,302   40.59

          State Issue #6
          Vote for  1
              (WITH 76 OF 76 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    13,934   44.05
           NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    17,698   55.95

          Paxton Twp Cemeteries (Renewal) 0.8 Mill
          Vote for  1
              (WITH 2 OF 2 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           FOR THE TAX LEVY .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       504   66.75
           AGAINST THE TAX LEVY.  .  .  .  .  .  .       251   33.25

          Rural Paxton Fire, Amb, EMS (Renewal) 1 Mill
          Vote for  1
              (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           FOR THE TAX LEVY .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       326   71.96
           AGAINST THE TAX LEVY.  .  .  .  .  .  .       127   28.04

          Springfield Twp Cemeteries (Additional) 1 Mill
          Vote for  1
              (WITH 2 OF 2 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           FOR THE TAX LEVY .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       449   38.31
           AGAINST THE TAX LEVY.  .  .  .  .  .  .       723   61.69

          Greenfield Exempted Village SD (Replacement) Income Tax
          Vote for  1
              (WITH 4 OF 4 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           FOR REPLACING THE EXISTING TAX WIT .  .       477   47.60
           AGAINST REPLACING THE EXISTING TAX .  .       525   52.40

          Great Oaks Institute of Technology (Renewal) 2.70 Mills
          Vote for  1
              (WITH 5 OF 5 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           FOR THE TAX LEVY .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       454   42.12
           AGAINST THE TAX LEVY.  .  .  .  .  .  .       624   57.88

          Local Option 3-D Red Lobster
          Vote for  1
              (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       212   54.78
           NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       175   45.22

          Local Option 4-B Speedway
          Vote for  1
              (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       168   61.31
           NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       106   38.69

          Local Option 6-C Speedway
          Vote for  1
              (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       168   57.53
           NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       124   42.47

          Local Option Deerfield Clarksburg Pettits 4
          Vote for  1
              (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        94   61.04
           NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        60   38.96

          Local Option Liberty West C-1-2 Crossroads Carryout
          Vote for  1
              (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       390   60.65
           NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       253   39.35

          Local Option Liberty West D-6 Crossroads Carryout
          Vote for  1
              (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       369   56.25
           NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       287   43.75

          Local Option Union Pleasant Valley Jaycee Golf Course
          Vote for  1
              (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       455   54.75
           NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       376   45.25