Election Summary Report
Primary Election
March 15, 2016
Darke County Ohio
Summary For Jurisdiction Wide, All Counters, All Races
Darke's Official Canvass
Totals Report

04/15/16
10:09:44

Registered Voters 33288 - Cards Cast 15654 47.03% Num. Report Precinct 43 - Num. Reporting 43 100.00%

D - At Large Presidential Delegates Dem
Total
Number of Precincts 43
Precincts Reporting 43 100.0%
Total Votes 2338

Hillary Clinton 1261 53.93%
Roque De La Fuente 57 2.44%
Bernie Sanders 1020 43.63%

D - U.S. Senator Dem
Total
Number of Precincts 43
Precincts Reporting 43 100.0%
Total Votes 2221

Kelli Prather 333 14.99%
P.G. Sittenfeld 430 19.36%
Ted Strickland 1458 65.65%

D - Representative to Congress (8th District) Dem
Total
Number of Precincts 43
Precincts Reporting 43 100.0%
Total Votes 1698

Corey Foister 1698 100.00%

D - Justice of the Supreme Court (1-1-17 Term) Dem
Total
Number of Precincts 43
Precincts Reporting 43 100.0%
Total Votes 1698

John P. O'Donnell 1698 100.00%

D - Justice of the Supreme Court (1-2-17 Term) Dem
Total
Number of Precincts 43
Precincts Reporting 43 100.0%
Total Votes 1714

Cynthia Rice 1714 100.00%

D - State Representative (84th District) Dem
Total
Number of Precincts 29
Precincts Reporting 29 100.0%
Total Votes 1225

Ed Huff, Jr. 1225 100.00%

D - County Commissioner (1-2-17 Term) Dem
Total
Number of Precincts 43
Precincts Reporting 43 100.0%
Total Votes 1729

Leon Rogers 1729 100.00%

D - County Treasurer Dem
Total
Number of Precincts 43
Precincts Reporting 43 100.0%
Total Votes 2051

Scott J. Zumbrink 2051 100.00%

D - County Engineer Dem
Total
Number of Precincts 43
Precincts Reporting 43 100.0%
Total Votes 1961

Jim Surber 1961 100.00%

D - County Central Committee 003 Dem
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Total Votes 49

Edward W. Curry 49 100.00%

D - County Central Committee 007 Dem
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Total Votes 45

Matthew Jordan 45 100.00%

D - County Central Committee 009 Dem
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Total Votes 66

David Capowski 66 100.00%

D - County Central Committee 014 Dem
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Total Votes 68

Dave W. Brewer 68 100.00%

D - County Central Committee 016 Dem
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Total Votes 68

Ed Huff, Jr. 68 100.00%

D - County Central Committee 017 Dem
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Total Votes 34

Carolyn Sue Hans 34 100.00%

D - County Central Committee 019 Dem
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Total Votes 41

Jim Surber 41 100.00%

D - County Central Committee 020 Dem
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Total Votes 33

David E. Niley 33 100.00%

D - County Central Committee 026 Dem
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Total Votes 44

Richard J. Brooks 44 100.00%

D - County Central Committee 031 Dem
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Total Votes 57

Theodore O. Finnarn 57 100.00%

D - County Central Committee 035 Dem
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Total Votes 30

Mildred E. Hoover 30 100.00%

D - County Central Committee 043 Dem
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Total Votes 25

Diana Zumbrink 25 100.00%

R - Representitive to Congress (8th District)(1-3-17 Term) Rep
Total
Number of Precincts 43
Precincts Reporting 43 100.0%
Total Votes 12162

Matthew Ashworth 195 1.60%
Bill Beagle 3074 25.28%
Warren Davidson 4097 33.69%
Timothy S. Derickson 1864 15.33%
Scott George 1197 9.84%
Eric J. Haemmerle 39 0.32%
Terri King 105 0.86%
Joseph Matvey 23 0.19%
Edward R. Meer 52 0.43%
John W. Robbins 109 0.90%
Michael Smith 140 1.15%
Jim Spurlino 536 4.41%
Kevin F. White 102 0.84%
J.D. Winteregg 558 4.59%
George S. Wooley 71 0.58%

R - National Convention Delegates Rep
Total
Number of Precincts 43
Precincts Reporting 43 100.0%
Total Votes 12919

Jeb Bush 38 0.29%
Ben Carson 113 0.87%
Chris Christie 16 0.12%
Ted Cruz 1795 13.89%
Carly Fiorina 21 0.16%
Mike Huckabee 54 0.42%
John R. Kasich 5092 39.41%
Marco Rubio 254 1.97%
Rick Santorum 18 0.14%
Donald J. Trump 5518 42.71%

R - District Delegates to the National Convention 8th District Rep
Total
Number of Precincts 43
Precincts Reporting 43 100.0%
Total Votes 12018

Jeb Bush 69 0.57%
Ben Carson 217 1.81%
Chris Christie 49 0.41%
Ted Cruz 1790 14.89%
Carly Fiorina 35 0.29%
John R. Kasich 4653 38.72%
Marco Rubio 315 2.62%
Rick Santorum 23 0.19%
Donald J. Trump 4867 40.50%

R - U.S. Senator Rep
Total
Number of Precincts 43
Precincts Reporting 43 100.0%
Total Votes 10220

Don Elijah Eckhart 1800 17.61%
Rob Portman 8420 82.39%

R - Representative to Congress (8th District) Rep
Total
Number of Precincts 43
Precincts Reporting 43 100.0%
Total Votes 12030

Matthew Ashworth 207 1.72%
Bill Beagle 3005 24.98%
Warren Davidson 4023 33.44%
Timothy S. Derickson 1786 14.85%
Scott George 1183 9.83%
Eric J. Haemmerle 42 0.35%
Terri King 104 0.86%
Joseph Matvey 22 0.18%
Edward R. Meer 45 0.37%
John W. Robbins 117 0.97%
Michael Smith 138 1.15%
Jim Spurlino 580 4.82%
Kevin F. White 123 1.02%
J.D. Winteregg 584 4.85%
George S. Wooley 71 0.59%

R - Chief Justice of the Supreme Court (1-1-17 Term) Rep
Total
Number of Precincts 43
Precincts Reporting 43 100.0%
Total Votes 7860

Maureen O'Connor 7860 100.00%

R - Justice of Supreme Court (1-1-17 Term) Rep
Total
Number of Precincts 43
Precincts Reporting 43 100.0%
Total Votes 9202

Pat Fischer 5018 54.53%
Colleen O'Toole 4184 45.47%

R - Justice of Supreme Court (1-2-17 Term) Rep
Total
Number of Precincts 43
Precincts Reporting 43 100.0%
Total Votes 8617

Pat DeWine 8617 100.00%

R - Judge of the Court of Appeals (2nd District)(2-9-17 Term) Rep
Total
Number of Precincts 43
Precincts Reporting 43 100.0%
Total Votes 8122

Mary E. Donovan 8122 100.00%

R - Judge of the Court of Appeals (2nd District)(2-10-17 Term) Rep
Total
Number of Precincts 43
Precincts Reporting 43 100.0%
Total Votes 7976

Michael T. Hall 7976 100.00%

R - Judge of the Court of Appeals (2nd District)(2-11-17 Term) Rep
Total
Number of Precincts 43
Precincts Reporting 43 100.0%
Total Votes 7769

Michael L. Tucker 7769 100.00%

R - Member of State Central Committee, Man (12th District) Rep
Total
Number of Precincts 29
Precincts Reporting 29 100.0%
Total Votes 5174

Keith A. Cheney 3848 74.37%
Frank Reams 1326 25.63%

R - Member of State Central Committee, Woman (12th District) Rep
Total
Number of Precincts 29
Precincts Reporting 29 100.0%
Total Votes 5185

Becky Engel 3092 59.63%
S. Ranae Lentz 2093 40.37%

R - Member of State Central Committee, Man (5th District) Rep
Total
Number of Precincts 14
Precincts Reporting 14 100.0%
Total Votes 3022

Doug Cook 3022 100.00%

R - Member of State Central Committee, Woman (5th Distric) Rep
Total
Number of Precincts 14
Precincts Reporting 14 100.0%
Total Votes 3196

Stephanie Garrett 2235 69.93%
Ellen Horton 961 30.07%

R - State Senator (12th District) Rep
Total
Number of Precincts 29
Precincts Reporting 29 100.0%
Total Votes 6614

John Adams 2186 33.05%
Matt Huffman 4428 66.95%

R - State Representative (80th District) Rep
Total
Number of Precincts 14
Precincts Reporting 14 100.0%
Total Votes 3205

Stephen A. Huffman 3205 100.00%

R - State Representative (84th District) Rep
Total
Number of Precincts 29
Precincts Reporting 29 100.0%
Total Votes 5942

Keith Faber 5942 100.00%

R - Judge of Court of Common Pleas Rep
Total
Number of Precincts 43
Precincts Reporting 43 100.0%
Total Votes 9468

Jonathan P. Hein 9468 100.00%

R - County Commissioner (1-2-17 Term) Rep
Total
Number of Precincts 43
Precincts Reporting 43 100.0%
Total Votes 10288

Matthew Aultman 5387 52.36%
Freddie E. Dean 1046 10.17%
Joe LeMaster 3855 37.47%

R - County Commissioner (1-3-17 Term) Rep
Total
Number of Precincts 43
Precincts Reporting 43 100.0%
Total Votes 8895

Michael W. Rhoades 8895 100.00%

R - Prosecuting Attorney Rep
Total
Number of Precincts 43
Precincts Reporting 43 100.0%
Total Votes 8606

R. Kelly Ormsby, III 8606 100.00%

R - Clerk of Court of Common Pleas Rep
Total
Number of Precincts 43
Precincts Reporting 43 100.0%
Total Votes 9230

Cindy Pike 9230 100.00%

R - County Sheriff Rep
Total
Number of Precincts 43
Precincts Reporting 43 100.0%
Total Votes 9869

Toby L. Spencer 9869 100.00%

R - County Recorder Rep
Total
Number of Precincts 43
Precincts Reporting 43 100.0%
Total Votes 8720

Linda Stachler 8720 100.00%

R - County Coroner Rep
Total
Number of Precincts 43
Precincts Reporting 43 100.0%
Total Votes 8879

Timothy Kathman 8879 100.00%

R - County Central Committee 001 Rep
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Total Votes 120

James S. Detling 120 100.00%

R - County Central Committee 003 Rep
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Total Votes 163

Linda Stoltz 163 100.00%

R - County Central Committee 004 Rep
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Total Votes 101

Doris Howdieshell 101 100.00%

R - County Central Committee 009 Rep
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Total Votes 288

Cindy Pike 288 100.00%

R - County Central Committee 011 Rep
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Total Votes 10

Write-in Votes 10 100.00%

R - County Central Committee 014 Rep
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Total Votes 6

Write-in Votes 6 100.00%

R - County Central Committee 015 Rep
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Total Votes 156

Aleene Cromwell 156 100.00%

R - County Central Committee 016 Rep
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Total Votes 282

Dean G. Burk 282 100.00%

R - County Central Committee 018 Rep
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Total Votes 203

Doug Cook 203 100.00%

R - County Central Committee 020 Rep
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Total Votes 267

John K. Keller 267 100.00%

R - County Central Committee 022 Rep
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Total Votes 199

Jim Ward 199 100.00%

R - County Central Committee 024 Rep
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Total Votes 265

Gwendolyn K. Tinkle 265 100.00%

R - County Central Committee 025 Rep
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Total Votes 115

Betty J. Grimes 115 100.00%

R - County Central Committee 026 Rep
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Total Votes 192

Sandy Denniston 192 100.00%

R - County Central Committee 027 Rep
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Total Votes 156

Michael W. Foreman 156 100.00%

R - County Central Committee 029 Rep
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Total Votes 7

Write-in Votes 7 100.00%

R - County Central Committee 031 Rep
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Total Votes 10

Write-in Votes 10 100.00%

R - County Central Committee 035 Rep
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Total Votes 150

Joe LeMaster 150 100.00%

R - County Central Committee 037 Rep
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Total Votes 272

Gloria A. Harpest 272 100.00%

R - County Central Committee 038 Rep
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Total Votes 269

Ryan Buschur 269 100.00%

R - County Central Committee 039 Rep
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Total Votes 211

Michael W. Rhoades 211 100.00%

G - U.S. Senator Grn
Total
Number of Precincts 43
Precincts Reporting 43 100.0%
Total Votes 7

Joseph R. DeMare 7 100.00%

G - Representative to Congress (8th District) Grn
Total
Number of Precincts 43
Precincts Reporting 43 100.0%
Total Votes 7

James J. Condit Jr. 7 100.00%

G - Member of State Central Committee (3rd District) Grn
Total
Number of Precincts 14
Precincts Reporting 14 100.0%
Total Votes 6

Timothy M. Bruce 3 50.00%
Logan P. Martinez 3 50.00%

Issue 1: Gettysburg Village - EMS: Additional, 3 mill, Continuing
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Total Votes 108

FOR THE TAX LEVY 69 63.89%
AGAINST THE TAX LEVY 39 36.11%

Issue 2: Adams Township - Fire&EMS: Additional, 3 mill, 5 Yrs
Total
Number of Precincts 2
Precincts Reporting 2 100.0%
Total Votes 662

FOR THE TAX LEVY 353 53.32%
AGAINST THE TAX LEVY 309 46.68%

Issue 3: Butler Township - Cemeteries: Renewal, 0.35 mill, Continuing
Total
Number of Precincts 2
Precincts Reporting 2 100.0%
Total Votes 466

FOR THE TAX LEVY 297 63.73%
AGAINST THE TAX LEVY 169 36.27%

Issue 4: Arcanum Public Library - Current Exp: Renewal, 1 mill, Continuing
Total
Number of Precincts 7
Precincts Reporting 7 100.0%
Total Votes 1938

FOR THE TAX LEVY 1313 67.75%
AGAINST THE TAX LEVY 625 32.25%

Issue 5: Greenville Public Library - Current Op Exp: Renewal, 1 mill, Continuing
Total
Number of Precincts 26
Precincts Reporting 26 100.0%
Total Votes 6415

FOR THE TAX LEVY 4165 64.93%
AGAINST THE TAX LEVY 2250 35.07%

Issue 6: Northmont CSD - Current Op Exp: Additional, 5.9 mill, 5 Yrs
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0%
Total Votes 5

FOR THE TAX LEVY 0 0.00%
AGAINST THE TAX LEVY 5 100.00%

Issue 7: Versailles EVSD - Current Exp: Renewal, 1%, 4 Yrs
Total
Number of Precincts 9
Precincts Reporting 9 100.0%
Total Votes 2229

FOR THE TAX 1543 69.22%
AGAINST THE TAX 686 30.78%